Alongi, Michael Peter, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
60 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11D10, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /B Troop
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

40 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1943
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Alongi, Michael Peter, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Elmwood Park, IL
Last Address
Elmwood Park, IL

Casualty Date
Nov 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Queen of Heaven Catholic Cemetery - Hillside, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
40W 070/Queen of all Saints, Tier 2, Crypt 10112

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11D10, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /B Troop

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /B Troop Details

1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry /B Troop
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Inactivated
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 26, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
149 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Benoit, Robert Charles, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Mobley, Jenies Isaac, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Wildman, Miles Gregory, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Beard, Charles C., PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Brenner, David Alden, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jelinek, Francis Peter, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Forsyth, Donald, SGT, (1966-1972) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Rodgers, James Hamilton, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Armstrong, Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Jednat, Eric John, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Waldrop, Jr., Woodrow, COL, (1962-1996) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
West, Paul Bradley, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Siegler, Willie James, CPL, (1968-1969) QM 76A Corporal
Compton, Lorn David, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 63A Specialist 4
Davis, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Laine, Wayne Kevin, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Propson, Marvin Norbert, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Scott, Michael Jon, SP 4, (1967-1968) OD 63C Specialist 4
Klinkerman, Bob, 1LT, (1966-1969) First Lieutenant
Kaeka, David Jr, SFC, (1954-1974) IN Sergeant First Class
Patrizio, Charles Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Sams, Billy, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Roberts, Jerald, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
A Troop

Wescott, Frederick Devilla, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Curran, Daniel Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Curran, Daniel Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Darling, Larry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pool, Gary Glen, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Matlock, Mc Kenley odis, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Sigler, Adrian Edward, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Roosevelt, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Baney, William Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 5
Brannon, Walter Lee, SP 5, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Gregory, William Robert, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Lawson, Thomas Junior, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Morgan, Jackie Marcell, SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Phillips, Richard Gregory, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Stuart, Ken, SP 5, (1968-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Ormiston, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Gillespie, Robert James, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Milstead, Antonio Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Vossen, Stanley Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Debo, William Louis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Bechard, John Cowie, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hebert, Melvin Derward, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Dressel, Rodney, 1SG, (1963-1985) Staff Sergeant
C Troop

Warthan, Albert William, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Colleps, Charles Lee, SGT, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Pollock, Gary Joe, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Nixon, Donald Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Collins, Mark Paine, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Dillow, Jerry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Eichenauer, Thomas Lynn, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Marconi, Frank Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Monroe, Marvin Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Parks, Harry, CW3, (1966-1993) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Suttles, Ralph, SSG, (1962-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Seibert, Wilmer, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011