Barnes, William Edward, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 67N20, 114th Aviation Company (AHC)
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by CW2 Phillip M. Kemp (Mike) to remember Barnes, William Edward, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Rocky Mount, NC
Last Address
Rocky Mount, NC

Casualty Date
Jan 08, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Kien Phong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Northeastern Cemetery - Rocky Mount, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
14W 011

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 67N20, 164th Aviation Group

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1969
To Month/Year
January / 1970
Unit
164th Aviation Group Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kien Phong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 164th Aviation Group Details

164th Aviation Group
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 2, 2019
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
vvv

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
63 Members Also There at Same Time
164th Aviation Group

Akana, Franklin Randolph, SP 5, (1968-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Biles, Michael Lynn, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67N20 Specialist 4
Vaspory, William Louis, SGT, (1968-1970) TC 67A Sergeant
Bergeron, Simeon Joseph a., SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67N10 Specialist 4
Butler, David Leroy, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 67U10 Specialist 4
Manzer, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1971) TC 68B Specialist 4
Vokes, Richard Henry, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67B20 Specialist 4
Mackmull, Jack Vincent, LTG, (1950-1984) AV 1981 Colonel
Brinson, Hubert Franklin, CPT, (1965-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tippett, Robert, LTC, (1966-1994) AV 15A Captain
Wheeler, John Melvin, CPT, (1959-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Bagley, Jack Lawrence, 1LT, (1969-1970) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Laplante, Noel Charles, 1LT, (1970-1971) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Leighton, Theodore Richard, 1LT, (1968-1970) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Borchers, Carl Wilhelm, CW2, (1969-1971) AV 101D Chief Warrant Officer 2
Brittenum, Oscar Lee, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Fetterman, Glenn Leroy, CW2, (1959-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Rudolph, Ronald Clemence, CW2, (1959-1969) TC 671C Chief Warrant Officer 2
Carroll, Wesley Womble, WO1, (1964-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Colatruglio, Robert F., WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Connelly, Richard John, CW2, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Cook, Donald Warren, CW2, (1961-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Earnest, James Dale, WO1, (1968-1969) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Mezera, Terry Francis, WO1 AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Milliner, William, WO1 AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Spence, Alex C., WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Lee, Quentin, SGM, (1962-1992) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Dowell, Scott, SFC, (1959-1979) SC 05C Staff Sergeant
Garza-Ray, Richard, SSG, (1968-1976) AV 15P Staff Sergeant
Harvey, Thomas Preston, SGT, (1970-1971) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Wallace, Eddie, CPL, (1968-1969) QM 76W Corporal
Coffman, Clyde Lee, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Kleppin, Kenneth Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Peyton, Parker, SP 5, (1969-1972) AV 71P Specialist 5
Bolton, Dennis Lewis, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Hamblin, William, SSG, (1968-1971) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Kieme, Bruce Douglas, SP 4, (1970-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Lutz, Joseph Patrick, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
McGregor, Wayne, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Sones, John Lester, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Studinarz, Edward, SSG, (1968-1989) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Loving, Martin Edwin, CW2, (1956-1971) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Royal, William Earl, CW2, (1969-1971) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Scatuorchio, Dominic N, CW2, (1967-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Peters, Kenneth Walter, WO1, (1967-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Dasho, George Albert F., SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Haight, Stephen Harold, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Kelly, Stephen Gere, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
McCormick, Ronald Lee, SP 4, (1968-1970) Specialist 4
Sheldon, Kimball Hayes, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Kummings, James Albert, CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Melody, Edward Bruce, WO1, (1969-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Pace, James Taylor, WO1, (1968-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Seeman, Steven Carl, WO1, (1969-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Stuck, Lawrence Milton, WO1, (1968-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Stepp, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1954-1969) Sergeant First Class
Proctor, Daniel Vaughan, SP 5, (1969-1970) Specialist 5
Stafford, Ronald Wade, SP 5, (1964-1970) Specialist 5
Furnish, Thomas Harold, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011