Chinn, James Russell, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
62E10-Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 62E10, 92nd Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1962 - 1968

Specialist 5


Two Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl Elliott to remember Chinn, James Russell, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Columbus
Last Address
Columbus

Casualty Date
Apr 09, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
48E 057

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Engineer Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page



   1967-1968, 62E10, 159th Engineer Group

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
May / 1967
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
159th Engineer Group Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
62E10-Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
Location
Gia Dinh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 159th Engineer Group Details

159th Engineer Group
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 9, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
34 Members Also There at Same Time
159th Engineer Group

Brown, Arlo Frank, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Brown, Joe Mac, SFC, (1954-1970) EN 62N Sergeant First Class
Jordan, Grady Merril, SFC, (1940-1967) EN 62E40 Sergeant First Class
McCaden, James Lee, SSG, (1947-1967) EN 62B20 Staff Sergeant
Bamford, Thomas Campbell, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B40 Specialist 5
Dixon, Bill, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12D20 Specialist 5
Kilduff, Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 82B Specialist 5
McClellan, Bruce Mayo, SP 5, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Scott, Robert, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62B30 Specialist 5
Baumgart, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Bridenbaker, Patrick G. R., SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 62F20 Specialist 4
Curran, Michael Patrick, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Decker, William Bernard, SP 4, (1968-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Hampton, Michael Dewayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51M20 Specialist 4
Johnson, Dallas Lemon, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 62A Private First Class
Lyon, William, SP 5, (1967-1969) AG 71B20 Specialist 5
Curtis, James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Miller, Ken, SP 4, (1968-1970) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Musick, Steve, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Musick, Steve, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Musick, Steve, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Ramsden, Don, SP 4, (1967-1975) SC 84B10 Specialist 4
Hayden, Ralph Parker, PFC, (1967-1968) TC 64B10 Private First Class
Van Barriger, Ronald Ernest, PFC, (1966-1968) QM 94B10 Private First Class
Corrello, Scott Dennis, PFC, (1967-1968) TC 61A Private First Class
Dixon, Bill, SP 5, (1966-1970) EN Specialist 5
Kerns, Gary, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN Specialist 5
Puckett, Roger Dale, PFC, (1966-1968) EN Private First Class
Heideman, Dale, 1LT, (1966-1969) First Lieutenant
Newman, Richard, SP 5, (1966-1968) IM Specialist 5
[Name Withheld], (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Guittar, Donald Harvey, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Miller, Walter Peter, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Turner, Johnny Charles, PFC, (1968-1968) Private (E-2)
HHC

Spivey, Jerry, SGT, (1965-1967) EN 82B Sergeant
Main, Joe, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011