Chinn, James Russell, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
62E10-Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 62E10, 92nd Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1962 - 1968

Specialist 5


Two Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl Elliott to remember Chinn, James Russell, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Columbus
Last Address
Columbus

Casualty Date
Apr 09, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
48E 057

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Engineer Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page



   1967-1968, 62E10, 20th Engineer Brigade

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
May / 1967
To Month/Year
April / 1968
Unit
20th Engineer Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
62E10-Heavy Construction Equipment Operator
Location
Gia Dinh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 20th Engineer Brigade Details

20th Engineer Brigade
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 21, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
200 Members Also There at Same Time
20th Engineer Brigade

Bohannon, John Calvin, SSG, (1963-1967) EN 62E10 Staff Sergeant
Mille, Walter, CPL, (1966-1967) EN 62E10 Corporal
Brown, Arlo Frank, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Collinsworth, Brent, SP 4, (1967-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Dalton, Clarence Elmer, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Melvin, William, SP 4, (1965-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Perry, Robert, 1SG, (1967-1988) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Pinksaw, Michael, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Wilk, Thomas John, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
French, Joy Trint, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 62E10 Private First Class
Brown, Joe Mac, SFC, (1954-1970) EN 62N Sergeant First Class
Cooper, Robert Lee, SFC, (1949-1969) EN 12H30 Sergeant First Class
Jordan, Grady Merril, SFC, (1940-1967) EN 62E40 Sergeant First Class
Lebron-Maldonado, Rogelio, SFC, (1956-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Murphy, Bill, SFC, (1966-1995) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Bellamy, Robert Lee, SSG, (1967-1968) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Capowski, R.W., 1SG, (1962-1982) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Harriman, Eugene Howard, SSG, (1955-1967) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Haywood, Rogers Lemander, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Liebespeck, James Warren, SSG, (1956-1968) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Mattison, Benjamin Frankli, SSG, (1951-1968) EN 52F10 Staff Sergeant
McCaden, James Lee, SSG, (1947-1967) EN 62B20 Staff Sergeant
Robbins, Jerry Clayton, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Simons, Robert Vincent, SSG, (1960-1968) EN 62N Staff Sergeant
Brown, Robert Maurice, SGT, (1960-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Dodson, Gerald, SGT, (1965-1968) EN 72B10 Sergeant
Fisher, Franklin, 1SG, (1965-1995) EN 81D Sergeant
Martin, Benny, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
McCully, Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Moothart, Andrew, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Armstrong, Kenneth Daniel, CPL, (1966-1968) EN 62A Corporal
Elliott, Charles Henry, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B20 Corporal
Whitaker, Jere Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Whiteaker, Johnny Laverne, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Bamford, Thomas Campbell, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B40 Specialist 5
Bloom, Ronald Keith, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Burnett, Stanley, SFC, (1968-1991) EN 62M20 Specialist 5
Evans, Johnnie Lee, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Francis, James Augustus, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 51B10 Specialist 5
Hall, Robert Joseph, SP 5, (1963-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Harber, Charlie, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Jackson, David Charles M., SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
Jones, Jimmie, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Kirkendall, Joseph Keith, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Kugelmann, Robert Charles, SP 5, (1965-1967) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Lefeber, Wayne Robert, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Marlatt, Rolla, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 5
McCartney, Lonnie, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
McClellan, Bruce Mayo, SP 5, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Nelson, Bruce Anthony, SP 5 EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Randle, Thomas, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Saunders, Clyde William, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 51B10 Specialist 5
Unsinn, Michael Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62H30 Specialist 5
Ailstock, Jim Lamarr, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Barnett, Iria Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Barnett, Paul Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Baumgart, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Bedford, Charles, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51D10 Specialist 4
Blaut, Robert J, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 62M10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011