Alaimo, John Charles, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11C20, 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

9 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 4 Steven Ryan (LoneWolf) to remember Alaimo, John Charles, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Johnstown, PA
Last Address
Johnstown, PA

Casualty Date
Apr 08, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Grandview Cemetery - Johnstown, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
27W 035 / Sec Overbrk 2, Lot 299

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11C20, 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/A Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
August / 1968
To Month/Year
April / 1969
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 8, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
126 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Burgan, Fred, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Ramirez, Louis Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Young, David, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Trisdale, Robert Lee, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Flores, Jose, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kelly, Willard Douglas, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Meyer, Terry Robert, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mullins, Earnest Randall, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rasmussen, Robert Michael, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kasak, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 5
Gottwald, George Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Plummer, Richard Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Wayne Elzie, SP 4, (1966-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Truett, William Randal, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Woods, Robert Walter, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cates, Robert Mathew, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Graham, Johnnie Lee, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kratzberg, Jimmie Lynn, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Piper, Thomas Leigh, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Polisky, Thomas Richard, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shannon, Leroy, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ouillette, Thomas Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Laan, Jacob Clark, SP 4, (1967-1969) OD 63C20 Specialist 4
Lozier, William Earl, 2LT, (1966-1968) IN Second Lieutenant
Greendyke, Gerald Bruce, 1LT, (1960-1968) First Lieutenant
Miller, Dennis J., SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry Regiment

Fazzino, James Douglas, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
James, Charles, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 5
Peterson, Walter Arnold, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Coleman, William, SSG, (1961-1981) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Vadi-garcia, Ruben, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Willis, Michael, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Craig, Odell, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hinkle, Terry Richard, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reep, Blake, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Schultz, James Ronald, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Segura, Rudolph, 1SG, (1969-1993) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Segura, Rudolph, 1SG, (1969-1993) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Sincavage, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stevens, Rodney Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walters, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Beske, William Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Halen, James Paul, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Licea, Francisco Xavier, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Slade, Christopher, 1SG, (1968-2001) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Turney, Craig, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Burke, Lloyd, COL IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Crews, Joseph, MAJ, (1959-1979) SC 25A Captain
Lemen, James, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 05C Sergeant
Morris, Walter, SGT, (1967-1972) IN Sergeant
Matthews, John, COL, (1966-1992) Captain
Collins, Arlin Darrell, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Davis, John Wesley, SP 5, (1967-1968) Specialist 5
Johnson, William, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Fox, Charles Burton, CPL, (1968-1968) Corporal
Fazzah, George Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Friedhoff, Dennis Patrick, PFC Private First Class
B Company

Klein, George Paul, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ver Pault, Kevin Edward, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011