Abernathy, Daniel Owen, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
90 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
1203-Tank Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Armor (Officer)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 1203, 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Armor

First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

44 kb

Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by CW2 Phillip M. Kemp (Mike) to remember Abernathy, Daniel Owen, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Burlington, NJ
Last Address
Burlington, NJ

Casualty Date
Aug 24, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Beverly National Cemetery - Beverly, New Jersey
Wall/Plot Coordinates
47W 058 / Section L Site 1884

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryNew Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2014, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2018, New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 1203, 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment/A Company

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
April / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1203-Tank Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
113 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Webb, Frank Wright, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Carpenter, Tommy Lee, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Arzate, Art, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Bailey, Scott Jay, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Burton, Steven Dale, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Harbison, Sherron Everett, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Herkins, Thomas Franklin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Land, Jerry, 1SG, (1962-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Leska, Robert John, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Matlock, William Travis, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Allen, Robert Samuel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Chenoweth, Austin Ray, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hillman, Ronald Arwed, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Strano, James Clinton, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Dearinger, William, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stephenson, Donald Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wells, Richard Foy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pillow, Ronald Edward, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Strohm, Timothy Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Belinge, Richard Lewis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McQuinn, Byron Dean, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment

Topper, John, COL, (1959-1993) IN 1542 Captain
Hinton, Dennis Edward, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Dulac, Malcolm Cyril, 1SG, (1950-1968) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Banales, John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Barnes, Patrick, SGT, (1966-1969) TC 64B10 Sergeant
Barnes, Patrick, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Jones, Mike, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Morrison, Donald, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Robinson, Ronald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Summers, Bill, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cruz, Jaime, SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Milroy, Toby, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 92B Specialist 5
Sarsfeld, Thomas, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Clark, Tom, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hornyak, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Love, John Arthur, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lukes, Thomas Burton, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lyons, Roger, SP 4, (1964-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Newland, Bob, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shipp, Lawrence, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stegink, Arlis, SP 4, (1966-1968) MD 76J Specialist 4
Gutierrez, Albert R, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Perez, Joseph Espino, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hodge, Thomas Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, Larry Hays, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Mansel, Wilma, PV1, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private
Thompson, Richard Vickers, 1LT, (1966-1969) First Lieutenant
Castelli, Denis, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Parrish, James, SGT, (1958-1973) Sergeant
Silveira, Jose A. C., SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Stolinski, James Francis, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Filippelli, Alfred Andrew, PFC Corporal
Lowe, Donald Everett, CPL Corporal
Campfield, Albert, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Moomey, Charles Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Marini, Scott, SSG, (1965-1968) Staff Sergeant
B Company

Ballard, Robert Irving, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Brooks, Walter, SGT, (1968-1988) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011