Abernathy, Daniel Owen, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
90 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
1203-Tank Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Armor (Officer)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 1203, 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Armor

First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

44 kb

Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by CW2 Phillip M. Kemp (Mike) to remember Abernathy, Daniel Owen, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Burlington, NJ
Last Address
Burlington, NJ

Casualty Date
Aug 24, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Beverly National Cemetery - Beverly, New Jersey
Wall/Plot Coordinates
47W 058 / Section L Site 1884

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryNew Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2014, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2018, New Jersey Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 1203, 173rd Airborne Brigade

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
April / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1968
Unit
173rd Airborne Brigade Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1203-Tank Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 173rd Airborne Brigade Details

173rd Airborne Brigade
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
513 Members Also There at Same Time
173rd Airborne Brigade

Feely, Patrick, LTC, (1964-2000) SP 65D Lieutenant Colonel
Herbert, Anthony, LTC, (1947-1972) AG 9310 Lieutenant Colonel
Oliphant, L. Dee, LTC, (1958-1981) JA 8101 Lieutenant Colonel
Whitbeck, Robert Earl, LTC, (1948-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Hahner, Richard, MAJ, (1968-1971) IN 1542 Major
Keller, Leonard, MAJ, (1968-1969) CM 7314 Major
Brown, David Carlton, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Fox, Robert Charles, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Hughes, Patrick, MAJ, (1962-1985) TC 4823 Captain
Jones, Larry William, CPT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Mark, Arthur, LTC, (1965-1989) IN 1542 Captain
Sigholtz, Robert H., CPT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Topper, John, COL, (1959-1993) IN 1542 Captain
Vandenburg, Mercer, CPT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Wilkerson, Roger, MAJ, (1962-1974) FA 1193 Captain
Brown, Charles, LTC, (1964-1985) IN 11B First Lieutenant
Gardo, Thomas, 1LT, (1966-1969) AG 5505 First Lieutenant
Greene, Lawrence Douglass, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hinton, Dennis Edward, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ligon, Peyton, COL, (1966-1993) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lingle, William, MAJ, (1967-1989) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Cooper, Jerry, MAJ, (1966-1981) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Greene, Stephen, CW2, (1965-1970) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Kidd, Donny Ramon, CW2, (1964-1968) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Audilet, Franklin Delano, WO1, (1954-1968) MI 962A Warrant Officer 1
Olsen, Ray, SGM, (1968-1995) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Beacham, Jesse L., 1SG, (1958-1983) IN 11B40 First Sergeant
Dodson, Eric, 1SG, (1965-1986) IN 11B20 First Sergeant
HORNING, RICHARD, 1SG, (1951-1975) MP 1677 First Sergeant
Rowland, George Clayton, 1SG, (1954-1968) OD 63Z First Sergeant
Venable, Ronald, 1SG, (1962-1990) IN 11B20 First Sergeant
Perdue, Jim, MSG, (1966-1989) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Beers, Jack Blaine, SFC, (1954-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Cain, Charles W, SFC, (1958-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Caro, Henry, CSM, (1955-1976) IN 11Z50 Sergeant First Class
Clark, Lonnie, SFC, (1958-1982) AG 00R Sergeant First Class
Gowen, Jim, SFC, (1965-1985) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Hulse, Harvey Frank, SFC, (1963-2004) MD 91A Sergeant First Class
Rodriguez, Oscar, SFC, (1961-1975) FA 17C Sergeant First Class
Bieber, Lester, SSG, (1967-1970) AG 71H10 Staff Sergeant
Buisman, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Conradis, Gil, SSG, (1967-1971) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Cosmo, Mike (Doc), SSG, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Dawson, Ervin, SSG, (1964-1986) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Deerinwater, Bruce Edward, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ducker, Ronald Dwight, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Durham, John Melvin, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ferry, Timothy, SSG, (1966-1969) QM 94B10 Staff Sergeant
Floyd, Luther, SSG, (1955-1977) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Garrett, Henry Wayne, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Getter, Waydell, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 112.10 Staff Sergeant
Graham, Earle, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
KRAMER, WOLFGANG, SSG, (1964-1972) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Michael Keith, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Murray, Darnell Patrick, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ogle, Christopher, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Page, James, SSG, (1968-1977) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Paulk, Elias Johnson, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Pyle, John William, SSG, (1966-1968) MD 91B20 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011