Gunther, John Jacob, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B20, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)/HHC
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Gunther, John Jacob, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Melbourne
Last Address
Melbourne

Casualty Date
Mar 14, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Florida Memorial Gardens - Rockledge, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
44E 043

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1968, 11B20, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)/HHC

Sergeant
From Month/Year
June / 1967
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Kontum Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
  1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)/HHC Details

 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)/HHC
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
209 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

BAGLEY, Kenneth, SGT, (1967-1973) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hamlinck, John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Dixon, Terrence Glade, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Washington, Albert B., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Holmes, Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Ellsworth, Neil Robert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Shake, Norris, SGM, (1963-1991) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Coats, Jim, 1SG, (1965-1985) IN 11B10 First Sergeant
Kryske, Leo Neal, SFC, (1950-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Ducker, Ronald Dwight, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Getter, Waydell, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 112.10 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Michael Keith, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Watkins, Franklin Roosevel, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Favroth, Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hyler, Clarence, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Lanausse, Genaro, SGT, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Muller, Harold Bradley, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Poe, Jessie Gerald, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Servantez, Joseph Anthony, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Torres, Ignacio, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Brenker, Eckhard Gerhard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Davis, Charlie Anthony, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ensslin, Otto Robert, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
KRAMER, WOLFGANG, SSG, (1964-1972) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lesando, Nicholas Peter, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blackshear, James Guy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Patterson, Timothy Coleman, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Poff, Elbert Darrell, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Gary Kenneth, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Scott H., SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spittler, Ira James, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Pope, Thomas Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Blackwelder, Kit, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brigman, Billy Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dominiak, Howard Stanley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hackworth, Dwight Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Jones, Milford, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sharp, Valdez, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thomas, Leonard Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Washington, Leonard Bernard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Young, Ernest Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mason, Charles Joseph L., PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Hardy, Abraham Lincoln, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Colegrove, Les, LTC, (1962-1983) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hagood, John Robert, 1LT, (1968-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Turner, Daniel Douglass, MAJ, (1960-1981) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Pyle, John William, SSG, (1966-1968) MD 91B20 Staff Sergeant
Riggins, Billy Gray, SSG, (1950-1968) QM 94B10 Staff Sergeant
Baum, Douglas Bruce, SGT, (1966-1967) MD 91A Sergeant
Berruti, Robert, SGT, (1963-1971) FA 13F10 Sergeant
Brock, Thomas Dean, SGT, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Parliament, Kim Randle, CPL, (1967-1968) MD 91A Corporal
Chambers, Larry, SP 5, (1964-1967) CH 71M Specialist 5
Speed, Larry, SP 5, (1965-1968) MD 91A Specialist 5
Tyler, Paul, SP 5, (1968-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Campbell, Keith Allen, SP 4, (1963-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
McMillen, Ronald Dean, SP 4, (1968-1969) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Powell, Steven Reed, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 31B Private First Class
Lattman, Donald Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011