Nelson, Leroy A., SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11B10, US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Service Years
- 1967

Sergeant First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Case Nelson to remember Nelson, Leroy A., SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Decatur
Last Address
Decatur

Casualty Date
Jul 27, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 009

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1967, 11B10, US Army Vietnam (USARV)

Master Sergeant
From Month/Year
October / 1966
To Month/Year
July / 1967
Unit
US Army Vietnam (USARV) Unit Page
Rank
Master Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Vietnam
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 US Army Vietnam (USARV) Details

US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Other Commands
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
605 Members Also There at Same Time
US Army Vietnam (USARV)

Stirling, John F., SFC, (1950-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Buell, Floyd, SFC, (1951-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Donald Carl, SGT IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Donald Eugene, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Reed, Lesley Wayne, SSG, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Reynolds, Harold W., SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bacon, Nicky Daniel, 1SG, (1963-1984) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burton, William, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hart, William, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holt, Peter M., SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Oliver, Michael Pierce, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Payne, Ronald Harry, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Peck, Roy, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Picard, Michael W., SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Thompson, Robert Dewey, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Daniel, Andrew James, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Douglas, Robert Edward, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Ellender, Terry Lee, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Guy, Leonard Allen, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kuntz, Gene Ray, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Munoz, Jose, CPL, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Oliver, Fred, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Boss, Robert Leon, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Boyles, Jerry Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clegg, Lester Howard, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Corey, Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dailey, Ronald Charles, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dixon, John Henery, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dodd, Lawrence Rudin, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dudley, Donald Keith, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dufford, Paul Edward, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Faller, Joel Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garside, Thomas Edward, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gipson, Clarence Freddie, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gooch, Jerry Dale, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Guadagno, Guy Paul, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hicks, Charles Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Higginbothan, Allen L., SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Higgins, Jerry Wayne, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hunter, Michael J., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mayer, Alexander Leo, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Riley, Joe Ed, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sands, Okey Lee, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thomason, James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Winters, John Lane, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Callahan, Daniel David, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist
Bryant, Samuel Edward, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Davis, William W., PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Douglas, Johnnie Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dudley, Bruce Wesley, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
England, Robert Blair, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gillespie, James Roy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jarvis, Edward Carl, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Murray, Harry Walter, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Davis, Ronald Caleb, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dougherty, Robert Joseph, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duncan, Walter Earl, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dungey, Rim Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Elias, Porfirio Elias, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011