Nelson, Leroy A., SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11B10, US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Service Years
- 1967

Sergeant First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Case Nelson to remember Nelson, Leroy A., SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Decatur
Last Address
Decatur

Casualty Date
Jul 27, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 009

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1967, 11B10, HHC, 1st Infantry Division

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
October / 1966
To Month/Year
July / 1967
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Vietnam
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 1st Infantry Division Details

HHC, 1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Infantry Division
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1255 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Castro-Carrasquillo, Miguel, SGT, (1955-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cautin, Mark, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Bryan, William, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gale, Selvage, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hansen, Stephen Michael, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Murphy, Thomas, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pratt, Jimmie, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Morehouse, David Lloyd, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Welch, Joshua Jr., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Richard Albert, SSG, (1960-1968) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Munsey, Carl Lee, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Fletcher, Albert, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Trier, Kenneth Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Ciruti, James David, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Simmons, Nathaniel, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Gross, Robert Henry, LTC, (1955-1967) AG 5900 Major
Venable, Joseph Alvin, CSM, (1940-1968) IM 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Black, Neil, MSG, (1964-1995) MD 91C20 Master Sergeant
Smith, Eugene, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Vitanza, Charles Joseph, SGT, (1957-1967) OD 63B40 Sergeant
Battistoni, Joe, SP 5, (1967-1970) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Haar, Gary, SP 5, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Vonier, Freddy, SP 5, (1966-1968) AG 71B30 Specialist 5
Welch, Edgardo(Edgar), SP 5, (1965-1968) AG 71K Specialist 5
Brickman, Robert, SP 4, (1964-1967) AG 71A Specialist 4
Carney, Larry, SP 4, (1962-1968) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
McCormick, George, SP 4, (1965-1967) FI 73D Specialist 4
PRIESTER, JIM, SP 5, (1966-1968) AD Specialist 5
Gross, Robert Henry, LTC, (1955-1967) Major
Bragdon, Jason Sergeant First Class
Burrows, Marvin Eugene, SSG, (1952-1968) Staff Sergeant
Salvo, Joseph Michael, SP 4 Specialist 4
1st Administration Company

Broadley, Bob, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11C10 Specialist 5
Lexie, Fran, SFC, (1958-1978) AG 71L10 Sergeant First Class
Lexie, Frank, SFC, (1958-1978) AG 71L10 Sergeant First Class
Lexie, Frank, SFC, (1958-1978) AG 75Z40 Sergeant First Class
Lexie, Frank, SFC, (1958-1978) AG 75Z40 Sergeant First Class
Fallon, Thomas J., CW3, (1961-1984) AG 71H10 Staff Sergeant
Fujimoto, Masaichi, SSG, (1947-1967) AG 71F10 Staff Sergeant
Daley, Jan, SGT, (1965-1969) FI 73C Sergeant
Roberts, Bill, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Hamilton, Jim, SP 5, (1965-1967) AG 71K Specialist 5
Jones, Daniel, SP 5, (1966-1969) FI 73C Specialist 5
Lyon, Merle, SP 5, (1966-1969) AG 71H30 Specialist 5
Small, Samuel, SP 5, (1966-1969) FI 73C Specialist 5
Spalding, Edward, CW4, (1963-2002) AG 74Z Specialist 5
Liddiard, Kelly, SP 4, (1966-1969) QM 76K Specialist 4
McGlamery, Benjamin, SP 4, (1965-1967) CH 71M Specialist 4
Titsworth, Darrell, SP 4, (1964-1967) AG 71K Specialist 4
Dechristopher, Joe, PFC, (1965-1967) IN Private (E-2)
Heiser, James, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR Specialist 5
Thompson, David, SP 5, (1965-1967) AG Specialist 5
Winter, Gerald, SGT, (1964-1967) FI Specialist 5
Liggett, Raymond, SP 4, (1965-1969) TC Specialist 4
Long, Perley Milford, PV2, (1966-1967) Private (E-2)
Long, Perley Milford, PV2, (1966-1967) Private (E-2)
1st Aviation Company

Andin, Nicholas, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Lurvey, William, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Hartzell, Ken, SSG, (1958-1970) AV 67F Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011