Bendor, John Lee, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 67A, 129th Aviation Company (AHC)
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Specialist 4



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

30 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Bendor, John Lee, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Solano
Last Address
Solano

Casualty Date
Mar 11, 1969
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Phu Yen (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Roselawn Cemetery - Tallahassee, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
29W 004

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page



   1968-1969, 67A, HHC, 17th Aviation Group

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
March / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67A-Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice
Location
Phu Yen
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 17th Aviation Group Details

N/A
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
17th Aviation Group
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
100 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Hinds, Kenneth William, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Russell, Wayne Howard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Ward, Patrick Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67A Specialist 4
Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Haskins, George Ellsworth, SSG, (1955-1969) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Aprilliano, Anjelo Joseph, SP 6, (1963-1968) AV 67U10 Specialist 6
Cain, Allen, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Crow, James Dennis, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67H Specialist 5
Dicken, Charles, SP 5, (1962-1968) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Grant, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1970) AV 71P Specialist 5
Kozlowski, Lawrence, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 71P Specialist 5
Lott, Douglas Hugh, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Miculs, Janis, SP 5, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Plate, James Richard, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Allison, Arthur Richard, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 4
Canada, Clyde Lee Roy, SGT, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Gotham, Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1972) AV 67V Specialist 4
Green, Michael Frank, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Jurecko, Daniel Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Hartman, Benjamin C., MAJ QM 4010 Major
McDonald, William Earl, MAJ, (1958-1968) AV 4823 Major
Bessor, Bruce Carlton, CPT, (1967-1976) AV 1980 Captain
Byrd, Hugh McNeiL, CPT, (1965-1974) AV 1980 Captain
O'Donnell, Michael Davis, MAJ, (1966-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tidwell, Joseph, CPT, (1961-1985) EN 1331 Captain
Benicewicz, Richard C., CPT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Dalton, Robert Alan, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Higley, Lynnford Harlow, 1LT AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Weisner, Franklin Lee, MAJ, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Crull, Dale Alton, CW4, (1948-1968) TC 671C Chief Warrant Officer 4
Black, Nolan Eugene, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Burris, Donald Deane, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Davis, Edward Thomson, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Devaney, Brian John, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Dravis, James Stevens, CW2, (1962-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Ide, Ben Hervey, CW2, (1954-1968) TC 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Lauck, Elmer Dale, CW2, (1962-1968) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Ackerman, Dennis Carlton, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Cannon, Shawn Glen, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Condrey, George Thomas, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Crow, David Reid, IV, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 671C Warrant Officer 1
Hosken, John Charles, CW3, (1968-1998) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kirby, James Eugene, WO1, (1960-1969) TC 061B Warrant Officer 1
McAleer, James K, WO1, (1967-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Pierce, Robert Livingston, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Smith, Stanley Bruce, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Witmer, Kenneth Eugene, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Worth, Roy Edward, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Didion, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1970) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Savage, James Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) MI 17L10 Sergeant
Bates, Kenneth, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Montana, Rosendo, SP 5, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Walton, Bill, SP 5, (1969-1971) SC 723.1 Specialist 5
Williams, Aubrey, SP 5, (1950-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Evans, Michael John, SP 4, (1967-1969) OD 44E Specialist 4
Freedle, Frank Louie, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hardy, Joseph Edgar, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Herdebu, Dan Leon, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Jenne, Robert Earl, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011