Abernethy, Reginald Joe, PFC

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
45 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1971-1971, 11B10, C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)
Service Years
1970 - 1971

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

12 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Abernethy, Reginald Joe, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Maiden, NC
Last Address
Maiden, NC

Casualty Date
Mar 22, 1971
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Salem Methodist Church Cemetery - Albemarle, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
04W 065

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1971-1971, 11B10, C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
January / 1971
To Month/Year
March / 1971
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Quang Tri
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans) Details

C Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry (Rakkasans)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
74 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Decker, Bob, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jackson, William, SGT, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stahl, Roger William, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lyons, Chester George, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Rinehart, Paul, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Glenn, William Stuart, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Witt, Jerome (jerry), SSG, (1966-1986) SC 31B10 Staff Sergeant
Shockley, Wayne, SGT, (1970-1971) AR Army Sergeant
Mclemore, John Wilson, PFC, (1970-1971) Private First Class
A Company

Mathis, Donald Robert, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mccormick, Jimmy dale, SP 4, (1969-1975) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Lenhart, Mervin, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN Specialist 4
Albano, Alphonse, SGT, (1966-1972) Sergeant
B Company

Torres Pagan, Hector, SP 5, (1969-1974) IN 111.07 Specialist 5
Bowman, Barry Alan, CPT, (1969-1971) Captain
D Company

Dance, Lawrence Russell, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kotewa, Floyd William, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wheeler, Melvin Carter, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Coury, Gregory, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rinehart, Richard Bennett, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barbee, Richard Lordy, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Dance, Lawrence Russell, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Martinez, Sylvester C., SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Masden, Stephen Knight, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rodgers, Haywood, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hein, Bruce, CPT, (1957-1974) IN 1542 Captain
Sallee, Craig, CPT, (1967-1972) IN 1542 Captain
Howell, John William, SGT, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Pare, Ken, SGT, (1968-1971) MP 95B10 Sergeant
Dalton, Michael Moran, 1LT, (1969-1971) First Lieutenant
E Company

Sanchez, Jose Angel, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schilinski, John, SP 4, (1971-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Woodfin, Bobby, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clay, Russell Leland, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
HHC

Terranova, Bob, 1SG, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 First Sergeant
McPeek, John, SSG, (1970-1979) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Jackson, William, SGT, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Runnion, Thomas, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gray, Gary, SP 4, (1969-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Groper, Bob, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mosley, Merl, PFC, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Blum, George, PV2, (1970-1973) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Cunningham, Jeff, PV1, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Private
Mcgauley, Larry, SP 4, (1970-1971) UN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mitchell, Jimmy, MSG, (1966-1987) IN 1814 Master Sergeant
Brewster, Donald, SFC, (1968-1992) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Bechtold, Dennis, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Chavis, William, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Grant, David, SGT, (1969-1972) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Schulz, David, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Schulz, David, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Schulz, David, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Swanson, Craig, SGT, (1969-1973) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Griego, Bennie, SP 5, (1961-1971) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Kelp, William, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Tytell, Malcolm, SP 4, (1970-1972) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Wall, Philip, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B30 Specialist 4
Winship, Jerry, SP 4, (1970-1972) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Simmons, Raymond, LTC, (1968-1988) IN 11A Colonel

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011