Nelson, Donald Eugene, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
131 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Service Years
- 1968

Staff Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Colorado
Colorado
Year of Birth
1937
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Case Nelson to remember Nelson, Donald Eugene, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Colorado Springs
Last Address
Colorado Springs

Casualty Date
May 23, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
66E 012

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, 20th Engineer Brigade

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
20th Engineer Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Vietnam
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 20th Engineer Brigade Details

20th Engineer Brigade
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 21, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
187 Members Also There at Same Time
20th Engineer Brigade

Buendia, Juan Villegas, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Mertell, James Richard, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Parfitt, Harold, MG, (1939-1979) USA 00GC Brigadier General
Koehler, Walter Allen, 1LT, (1965-1969) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Mundy, Reginald Allan, 1LT, (1965-1967) TC 663 First Lieutenant
Roughgarden, Richard J., 1LT, (1967-1969) EN 7110 First Lieutenant
Ruzicka, George, CPT, (1966-1975) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Brown, Joe Mac, SFC, (1954-1970) EN 62N30 Sergeant First Class
Clark, Roosevelt, SFC, (1942-1968) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Cooper, Robert Lee, SFC, (1949-1969) EN 12H30 Sergeant First Class
Jordan, Grady Merril, SFC, (1941-1967) EN 62E40 Sergeant First Class
Lebron-Maldonado, Rogelio, SFC, (1956-1968) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Murphy, Bill, SFC, (1966-1995) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Prazinko, Robert James, SFC, (1952-1967) QM 76K Sergeant First Class
Bellamy, Robert Lee, SSG, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Bohannon, John Calvin, SSG, (1963-1967) EN 62E10 Staff Sergeant
Capowski, R.W., 1SG, (1962-1982) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Dermody, John, SSG, (1966-1969) OD 63C Staff Sergeant
Harriman, Eugene Howard, SSG, (1955-1967) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Haywood, Rogers Lemander, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N40 Staff Sergeant
Mattison, Benjamin Frankli, SSG, (1951-1968) EN 52F10 Staff Sergeant
McCaden, James Lee, SSG, (1947-1967) EN 62B20 Staff Sergeant
Robbins, Jerry Clayton, SSG, (1961-1969) EN 62N40 Staff Sergeant
Simons, Robert Vincent, SSG, (1960-1968) EN 62N40 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Robert Maurice, SGT, (1960-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Dodson, Gerald, SGT, (1965-1968) EN 72B Sergeant
Fisher, Franklin, 1SG, (1965-1995) EN 81D Sergeant
Martin, Benny, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Shuler, Donald, SGT, (1967-1970) OD 44Z Sergeant
Abdullah, Ghalib Ahmed, CPL, (1967-1968) OD 32A Corporal
Armstrong, Kenneth Daniel, CPL, (1966-1968) EN 62A Corporal
Elliott, Charles Henry, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Mille, Walter, CPL, (1966-1967) EN 62E10 Corporal
Whitaker, Jere Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Whiteaker, Johnny Laverne, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Bamford, Thomas Campbell, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B40 Specialist 5
Bloom, Ronald Keith, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Call, Dana Robert, SP 5, (1964-1968) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Chinn, James Russell, SP 5, (1962-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Deford, William, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 52F10 Specialist 5
Evans, Johnnie Lee, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Francis, James Augustus, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 51B Specialist 5
Hall, Robert Joseph, SP 5, (1963-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Harber, Charlie, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Jackson, David Charles M., SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
Jones, Jimmie, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Kirkendall, Joseph Keith, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Kugelmann, Robert Charles, SP 5, (1965-1967) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Marquez, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1974) OD 63C Specialist 5
Marquez, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1974) OD 63C Specialist 5
McClellan, Bruce Mayo, SP 5, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Nelson, Bruce Anthony, SP 5 EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Randle, Thomas, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Saunders, Clyde William, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 51B Specialist 5
Unsinn, Michael Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62H30 Specialist 5
White, Ted Arnold, SP 5, (1968-1969) QM 76Q Specialist 5
Ailstock, Jim Lamarr, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Bates, Charles, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Blaut, Robert J, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 62M10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011