Cook, John William, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
24 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
52F10-Electrician
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 52F10, 20th Engineer Brigade
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sgt. S. Kimbrow to remember Cook, John William, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Atlanta
Last Address
Atlanta

Casualty Date
Feb 29, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Burns
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Crestlawn Memorial Park - Atlanta, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
42E 003

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 52F10, 79th Engineer Group

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
April / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
79th Engineer Group Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
52F10-Electrician
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 79th Engineer Group Details

79th Engineer Group
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 6, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
34 Members Also There at Same Time
79th Engineer Group

Alferink, Jerry Lavern, PFC, (1968-1969) EN 52F10 Private First Class
Covington, Hobart Earl, SSG, (1955-1969) EN 62D Staff Sergeant
Brown, Robert Maurice, SGT, (1960-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Elliott, Charles Henry, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Whiteaker, Johnny Laverne, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Brown, Donald Wayne, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62L Specialist 5
Jackson, David Charles M., SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
Medina, Pedro, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Riley, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1972) EN 121 Specialist 5
Sulowski, Walter, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Unsinn, Michael Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62H30 Specialist 5
Barnett, Iria Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Barnett, Paul Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51K20 Specialist 4
Berger, Mike, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 81E Specialist 4
Carter, Richard Kenneth, SGT, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Pearson, Van Harvey, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 51N10 Specialist 4
Valo, Henry Louis, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Velez-Villamil, Juan Manuel, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Vilkas, Algimantas Rudolph, SP 4, (1955-1967) EN 62E20 Specialist 4
Elder Jr, John Howard, LTG, (1941-1978) EN 1328 Colonel
Koehler, Walter Allen, 1LT, (1965-1969) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Heiser, Terry Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Zawacki, Raymond, SP 5, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 5
Davis, Jerry Reed, SP 4, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Dunlap, Jerry, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Leinwohl, Neil, SP 5, (1966-1969) SC 84B Specialist 4
Fulton, Kenneth Lige, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
Colasurdo, Joseph Peter, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Deihl, John Perry, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Beall, William Earnest, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Morris, Donald Warren, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
DePriest, David Reed, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Stanley, Dennis John, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
HHC

Widger, George James, PFC, (1964-1967) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011