Lott, Douglas Hugh, Jr., SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
64 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 67N20, 48th Aviation Company (AHC), 1st Aviation Brigade
Service Years
1966 - 1969

Specialist 5


One Service Stripe



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

38 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by CW2 Phillip M. Kemp (Mike) to remember Lott, Douglas Hugh, Jr., SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Columbus
Last Address
Columbus

Casualty Date
Oct 30, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Quang Duc (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Benning Post Cemetery - Fort Benning, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
16W 006/Section B-3, Site 428-A

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2010, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 67N20, HHC, 17th Aviation Group

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
August / 1969
To Month/Year
October / 1969
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Quang Duc
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 17th Aviation Group Details

HHC, 17th Aviation Group
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
17th Aviation Group
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 20, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
67 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Alcos, Larry Melvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Byrd, Hugh McNeiL, CPT, (1965-1974) AV 1980 Captain
O'Donnell, Michael Davis, MAJ, (1966-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tidwell, Joseph, CPT, (1961-1985) EN 1331 Captain
Dalton, Robert Alan, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Higley, Lynnford Harlow, 1LT AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Weisner, Franklin Lee, MAJ, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Black, Nolan Eugene, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Burris, Donald Deane, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Davis, Edward Thomson, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Devaney, Brian John, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Dravis, James Stevens, CW2, (1962-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Cannon, Shawn Glen, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Crow, David Reid, IV, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 671C Warrant Officer 1
Hosken, John Charles, CW3, (1968-1998) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Kirby, James Eugene, WO1, (1960-1969) TC 061B Warrant Officer 1
Pierce, Robert Livingston, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Witmer, Kenneth Eugene, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Didion, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1970) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Savage, James Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) MI 17L10 Sergeant
Bates, Kenneth, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Cain, Allen, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Crow, James Dennis, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67H Specialist 5
Kozlowski, Lawrence, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 71P Specialist 5
Montana, Rosendo, SP 5, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Plate, James Richard, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Walton, Bill, SP 5, (1969-1971) SC 723.10 Specialist 5
Williams, Aubrey, SP 5, (1950-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Allison, Arthur Richard, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 4
Canada, Clyde Lee Roy, SGT, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Gotham, Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1972) AV 67V10 Specialist 4
Hardy, Joseph Edgar, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hinds, Kenneth William, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Russell, Wayne Howard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Young, Michael Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD 44E10 Specialist 4
Cunningham, Kenneth Leroy, SSG, (1969-1969) MI 17L10 Private (E-2)
Jackson, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV Specialist 4
Hearne, Maury William, CW2, (1967-1969) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Pepe, George William, WO1, (1968-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Daugherty, Thomas Lee Roy, SSG, (1965-1969) Staff Sergeant
Grover, Robert John, SP 5, (1967-1969) Specialist 5
Schiffhauer, John Charles, SP 5, (1965-1969) Specialist 5
Kennedy, James Edward, SSG, (1968-1974) Specialist 4
17th Aviation Group

Denhoff, Alan Brian, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Aderholt, Henry Lester, SGT, (1968-1970) TC 67A Sergeant
Lowery, Larry Dean, SP 6, (1959-1969) TC 67P20 Specialist 6
Barton, James Eugene, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 67I Specialist 5
Blakstad, Lynn, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 67R20 Specialist 5
Badostain, Timothy Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Bartman, Steven Douglas, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Becerra, Rudy Morales, SSG, (1969-1970) TC 67N30 Specialist 4
Bendor, John Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Anderson, Lannie Ray, PFC, (1969-1970) TC 67A Private First Class
Aikin, George Lee, CPT, (1967-1969) TC 1980 Captain
Bessor, Bruce Carlton, CPT, (1967-1969) TC 1980 Captain
Alford, Terry Lanier, CW2, (1968-1969) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Barthelme, Albert Lewis, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Vanden Eykel, Martin Dahlberg, CW3, (1959-1979) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Alford, Terry Lanier, CW2, (1968-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011