Evans, Johnnie Lee, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 12B20, 168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/C Company
Service Years
1964 - 1967

Specialist 5



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Evans, Johnnie Lee, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Birmingham, Al
Last Address
Birmingham, AL

Casualty Date
Feb 24, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Greenwood Cemetery - Birmingham, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15E 083

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 12B20, 168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/C Company

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
July / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer Squad Leader
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/C Company Details

168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)/C Company
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 10, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
43 Members Also There at Same Time
168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)

Burns, Lloyd, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Watson, Eddie, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Watson, Eddie, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B30 Specialist 5
Lyons, Kerry, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Robelia, Wayne g, SP 4, (1964-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Russell, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Sanchez, Paul, SFC, (1967-2005) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Taylor, Larry, PFC, (1966-1969) EN 62J10 Private First Class
Ellison, John, PV1, (1966-1970) EN 12B10 Private
Garbarino, Robert, 1LT, (1966-1969) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
27th Land Clearing Team

Hunter, John, SP 5, (1966-1969) CH Specialist 5
A Company

Zimmerman, Walter, SP 5, (1964-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Jewell, Steven Thurlow, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Hudson, Lessaint Peter, PV1, (1965-1966) Private (E-2)
B Company

Rager, William Earl, SFC, (1949-1967) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Mahnke, Robert, PFC, (1963-1968) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Simpson, Loyde Harold, PFC, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Private First Class
Ekdahl, Robert, CPT, (1968-1978) EN 12B First Lieutenant
D Company

Heiser, Terry Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
HHC

Lara, Albert, SFC, (1963-1997) EN 12D Sergeant First Class
Bohannon, John Calvin, SSG, (1963-1967) EN 62E10 Staff Sergeant
Curl, Charles, SGT, (1966-1968) EN 62E20 Sergeant
Lewis, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1968) EN 62B20 Sergeant
Arrants, Donald, SP 5, (1965-1967) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Howell, Charles, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Johnson, Rick, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Lindsey, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Taylor, Donald Thomas, SP 5, (1965-1969) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Terry, Robert Louis, SP 5, (1964-1966) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Cambre, Lucien, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Philson, Willard Arlin, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 81A Specialist 4
Rouse, Johnnie, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Vitale, Sam, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Willoughby, Floyd, CPT, (1965-1969) EN 1331 Captain
Davenport, George, 1LT, (1965-1967) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Prazinko, Robert James, SFC, (1952-1967) QM 76K Sergeant First Class
Hessler, James John, SGT, (1962-1966) SC 05B10 Sergeant
McMullen, Lyman Allister, SP 5, (1956-1966) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Martin, Robert William, SP 4, (1966-1967) SC 05C Specialist 4
Parish, David Leroy, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Story, Wallace, SFC, (1966-1988) AG Specialist 4
Goodeill, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1968) Specialist 5
Johnson, Kenneth, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011