Calloway, Porter Earl, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11C20, 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry
Service Years
1964 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Louisiana
Louisiana
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Calloway, Porter Earl, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bernice
Last Address
Bernice

Casualty Date
Mar 11, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
44E 015

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page



   1968-1968, 11C20, HHC, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Location
Quang Tin
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Details

HHC, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 11, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
479 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Gehlhaus, Thomas, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Geiselhart, Roger, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Marcoux, Ray, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Mckenzie, Thomas, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Smith, Harold, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Durst, Larry Blaine, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Stewart, Leland, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Fong, Winson, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Geronzin, Anson Thorne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Geronzin, Anson Thorne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Lenski, Barry, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Marcussen, Glennon, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Meyer, Greg, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Straus, Allen Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Tascott, Dave, MSG, (1966-1988) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Toliver, William Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Webb, Leonard Jr., SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Bennett, Jacob, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
De Leon, Guillermo, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Bellamy, Roland Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Ransbottom, Frederick Joel, MAJ, (1966-1979) IN 11B10 Second Lieutenant
Booker, Thomas Arthur, SFC, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Brown, Jimmie, SFC, (1957-1977) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Carter, Johnnie, SFC, (1952-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Coen, Harry Bob, SFC, (1958-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Morado, Domingo Flores, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Williams, Roy Charles, SFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Bernard, William Edwin, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Chamberlain, Henry, SSG, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Delzell, Bob, SSG, (1968-1972) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Fernandes, Art, SSG, (1957-1980) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Garrett, Jacky Leroy, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hosnedle, Alan Roger, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lesure, Ernest Estell, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Main, Charles Reid, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Morgan, James Mark, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Murphy, George, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Pemberton, J C, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Simpson, Joseph Louis, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Sykes, Derri, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Widner, Danny Lee, SSG, (1968-1976) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Adair, Kenneth, SGT, (1965-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Adams, Joseph, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Barth, Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bennett, Charles Edwin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bennett, Robert Vernon, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Betebenner, David Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bingen, Steve, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bleigh, Alfred Harlen, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bonar, Gary, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bowers, Richard Alan, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Brooks, Leon Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carwithen, Albert Morgan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Chappell, Doug, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Churchwell, Donald Walter, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Churchwell, Donald Walter, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Clark, Lucious, SGT, (1961-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Collins, Lorise, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Crow, Mark, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011