Baer, Randall Thomas, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
44 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11E10, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment/A Troop
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Corporal



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Baer, Randall Thomas, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Detroit, MI
Last Address
Detroit, MI

Casualty Date
Jul 18, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
IED-Improvised Explosive Device
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Woodmere Cemetery - Detroit, Michigan
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08W 027 / Sect Evergreen lot 1469

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11E10, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)

Corporal
From Month/Year
December / 1969
To Month/Year
July / 1970
Unit
23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Details

23rd Infantry Division (Americal)
Also called Americal Division

Testing

Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
EN Gibson, Fredrick (Rick), SGT 5
   

Last Updated: Jul 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1399 Members Also There at Same Time
23rd Infantry Division (Americal)

Howard, Dwane Gene, SFC, (1959-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Orum, Harold, 1SG, (1952-1978) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Mikolajczyk, Dennis Lee, SSG AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Robinson, Larry Lee, SGT, (1970-1971) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Bosworth, Terry Lee, CPL, (1970-1971) AR 11E10 Corporal
Davis, Willie James, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Gniewek, Kenneth Stanley, CPL, (1970-1970) AR 11E10 Corporal
Cabral, James Anthony, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Boardman, David, SP 4, (1968-1974) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Brancheau, Daniel Allan, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hammond, Terry Michael, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Herriman, Ronnie Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Jackson, Larry Anthony, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Laprade, Frank, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Barnes, Stephen Westley, PFC, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Gilbert, Glenn Raymond, PFC, (1968-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Havel, Donald James, PFC AR 11E10 Private First Class
Hughey, Chester Lyn, PFC, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
La Fave, Russell Thomas, PFC, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Wilson, Robert Lee, PFC, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Loper, Glen, 1SG, (1969-1991) AR 19Z First Sergeant
Howison, Graham Henry, SFC AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Zimmerman, Gordon F., SFC, (1956-1970) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Dawson, Robert Clark, SSG, (1964-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Duffner, William Frank, SSG AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Fore, James Larry, SSG, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Miller, Leon Abner, SSG, (1956-1970) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Franz, Ewald, SGT, (1968-1975) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Garten, James Ray, SGT, (1947-1971) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Hunter, Harold Clayton, SGT, (1968-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Knight, Robert Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Skaret, Steve, SGT, (1970-1971) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Valerio, Thomas F., SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Binstock, Peter, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Lafferty, Thomas Lee, CPL, (1970-1970) AR 11D10 Corporal
Reed, George Parnell, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Ronneberg, Hugh Julius, CPL, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Corporal
Watkins, Charles Henry, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Young, Frederick Anthony, CPL, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Corporal
Zabrowski, Louis, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Ball, Edward Mearl, SP 5, (1965-1971) AR 11E30 Specialist 5
Burton, Henry Lee, SP 5, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Walters, Melvin, SP 5, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Baker, Jack Marvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Bingham, Tony Ray, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Budbill, Gerald Jacob, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Carnley, Rudy Avon, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Carpenter, Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Carver, Randall Allen, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Chastain, Woodrow Beal, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Crenshaw, Joe Edward, SP 4, (1970-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Eaton, Gary Clifton, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hildebrandt, Charles, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hopkins, Mylon Ray, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Houston, John Robert, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Leamon, Larry Dewayne, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Linton, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Malatesta, Larry Joe, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Nauss, Brent Britten, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011