Shoop, Jack Henry, Jr., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B10, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1966 - 1967

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

4 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Shoop, Jack Henry, Jr., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Rural Ridge
Last Address
Rural Ridge

Casualty Date
Nov 19, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Sunset View Cemetery - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30E 033/Family

 Official Badges 

173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1967, 11B10, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1967
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Kontum Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne) Details

A Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
278 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Mickna, John Ronald, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Moran, John William, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
De Loach, Lloyd Dwain, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Deedrick, Charles Orvis, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dunbar, John Michael, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gibson, Burrell, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnston, Richard J., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Laureano-Lopez, Ismael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Luttrell, Gary Allen, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Poore, Leonard, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schutz, Peter John, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Turner, Larry Burns, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Young, Ronald Wayne, SP 4, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vojir, James Paul, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Adams, Steven Jack, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Terry Lee Odis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barker, Jeffrey Lawrence, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boehm, William Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Butler, Albert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Caires, Clyde Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duffy, Thomas Benedict, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Egan, Timothy James, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ference, Michael William, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hawthorne, William Allen, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holcomb, Doyle, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jenkins, James Earl, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mattingly, George Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mika, Stephen Adam, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Munn, William Arthur, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Noe, Jerry Lynn, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Patterson, James Robert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Quarles, Floyd Elmer, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Roerink, Gary Doyle, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Saenz, Hector Mario, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanford, James Walter, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sexton, Wesley Robert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Speller, James Ronald, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stephenson, David Richard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stevens, Robert Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stokes, Frank Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thompson, Nathaniel, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Walker, Charlie Lewis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Edwin Jerome, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stanley, Vincent J., PV2, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Litwin, Robert Richard, PSG, (1958-1967) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Lima, Kenneth Kawika, SSG, (1954-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Emmert, James Richard, SGT, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hill, Alvin Gene, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Johnson, David E., SGT, (1963-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Patton, John Perry, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Stephens, David Allen, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cripe, Jack Lester, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ellis, Michael Le Roy, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hooper, Vins Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
King, Harold Benton, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Lowry, Jimmy Clint, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Orosz, Andrew John, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Sharber, John, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Smith, Lloyd Edgar, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011