Anderson, Walter Henry, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1965 - 1966

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

54 kb

Home State
South Carolina
South Carolina
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Anderson, Walter Henry, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Charleston, SC
Last Address
Charleston, SC

Casualty Date
Apr 16, 1966
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Beaufort National Cemetery - Beaufort, South Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
06E 116/Sec 34 Site 7

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/A Company

Private First Class
From Month/Year
February / 1966
To Month/Year
April / 1966
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/A Company Details

2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment/A Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
161 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Duran, Eloy, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Gambrell, Franklin Douglas, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Park, Robert, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Taylor, Robert Eugene, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wallace, William Robert, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Russell, Lynn Jordan, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sands, Okey Lee, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thomas, Aaron Leon, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walker, Artie Dell, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Chmiel, Mark Anthony, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Handlon, Jerry Lee, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Rodney Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lozeau, Norman Gerard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parham, Richard Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Price, Alton Durham, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivera, Jose Antonio, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Roeckl, John Daniel, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schrom, Kenneth R., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Simmons, Rosevelt, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stanchek, Edward Milton, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Torres, Fernando Luis, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Welborne, Scott Terry, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, James Samuel, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holland, Johnny Robert, 1SG, (1948-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Gober, Charles Wesley, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Stoll, George Gerald, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Vest, Robert Lee, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Winters, Gene Talbert, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Dancy, Arthur Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Newman, George Kennard, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN Specialist 4
Blevins, Thomas A.K., 2LT, (1964-1966) Second Lieutenant
Patenaude, Harold Michael, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
Braye, Lloyd Herbert, PFC, (1964-1966) Private (E-2)
Garrett, Howard, SSG, (1958-1966) Staff Sergeant
Mack, Daniel James, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
McGoldrick, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Giles, Barney Mckinley, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Merritt, Vernon Allen, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry Regiment

Geer, Charles, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lewis, Melvin, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
McElfresh, Lindell, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Russo, Augustine Daniel, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Elswick, Lex, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kern, William Francis, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Woodson, Arnold, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Baker, John Franklin, MSG, (1966-1989) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Blewett, Roy Roger, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Denman, William Luther, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Euler, Michael Dan, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Weaver, Franklin Floyd, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Garland, Dennis, SSG, (1962-1966) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Ortiz, Jacob, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 111.0 Staff Sergeant
Cissell, Jim, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 00F Sergeant
Hayes, George E., SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Geer, Kenneth, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
King II, Roy, SFC, (1964-1987) IN 111.0 Private First Class
Best, Donald, MAJ, (1962-1982) MP 4371 First Lieutenant
Perrault, Alan James, 1LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Stewart, Harry Ray, 1LT, (1960-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011