Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
27 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D40- Armor Reconnaissance Senior NCO
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11D40, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Service Years
1949 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


Six Service Stripes



Five Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1930
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sgt. S. Kimbrow to remember Mensch, Charles Richart, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Detroit, MI
Last Address
Kansas City, Missouri

Casualty Date
Feb 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery - Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 058 / Section P, site 2406

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D40, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
June / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11D40- Armor Reconnaissance Senior NCO
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

B Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Inactivated
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 16, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
193 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Forsyth, Donald, SGT, (1966-1972) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Brenner, David Alden, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jelinek, Francis Peter, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Benoit, Robert Charles, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Mobley, Jenies Isaac, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Rodgers, James Hamilton, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Armstrong, Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Alongi, Michael Peter, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Coad, Robert, SFC, (1965-1985) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Jednat, Eric John, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lile, Joe Charles, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lockhart, William Lon, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Wildman, Miles Gregory, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Beard, Charles C., PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Waldrop, Jr., Woodrow, COL, (1962-1996) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Parrish, Ivory Perry, SSG, (1959-1967) OD 55B Staff Sergeant
West, Paul Bradley, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Siegler, Willie James, CPL, (1968-1969) QM 76A10 Corporal
Compton, Lorn David, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 63A Specialist 4
Davis, James, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Laine, Wayne Kevin, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Propson, Marvin Norbert, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rouse, William Clarence, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Scott, Michael Jon, SP 4, (1967-1968) OD 63C Specialist 4
Wahlen, Gerald John, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klinkerman, Bob, 1LT, (1966-1969) First Lieutenant
Kaeka, David Jr, SFC, (1954-1974) IN Sergeant First Class
Patrizio, Charles Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Roberts, Jerald, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Sams, Billy, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Mandy, William, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Browning, David, SGT, (1967-1970) TC 64C20 Sergeant
A Troop

De Butts, Daniel Frenchy, SFC, (1945-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Matlock, Mc Kenley odis, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Sigler, Adrian Edward, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Wescott, Frederick Devilla, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Roosevelt, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Curran, Daniel Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Curran, Daniel Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Baney, William Gerald, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 5
Brannon, Walter Lee, SP 5, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Gregory, William Robert, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Lawson, Thomas Junior, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Morgan, Jackie Marcell, SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Phillips, Richard Gregory, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Stuart, Ken, SP 5, (1968-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Wickham, Ralph Arthur, SP 5, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Darling, Larry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lange, Hans Dietrick, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
McFalls, Billy Cesar, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Ormiston, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Warne, Gary, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pool, Gary Glen, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Cederstrom, David, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Igoe, William John, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Jenkins, Lewis Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Juncer, Dave, MAJ, (1964-1993) AR 133 Private First Class
Daily, Thomas Blake, 1LT, (1962-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Gillespie, Robert James, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011