Avila, Juan, Jr., PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
13 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12A-Pioneer
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 12A, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Division Artillery
Service Years
1970 - 1970

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

27 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1951
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Avila, Juan, Jr. (Juanito), PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Brackettville
Last Address
Brackettville

Casualty Date
Sep 12, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Veterans of Foreign Wars Cemetery - Brakettville, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
07W 058

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 12A, 26th Engineer Battalion/B Company

Private First Class
From Month/Year
June / 1970
To Month/Year
September / 1970
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
12A-Pioneer
Location
Quang Ngai Province
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 26th Engineer Battalion/B Company Details

26th Engineer Battalion/B Company
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
26th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 24, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
73 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Rogers, Larry Lee, SP 4, (1970-1971) EN 12A Specialist 4
Simmons, John Wayne, PFC, (1969-1971) EN 12A Private First Class
GORDON, DONALD, MSG, (1963-1972) EN 12B10 Master Sergeant
Ohler, Herbert, SFC, (1962-1971) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Pippins, Gus, PSG, (1947-1970) EN 12B40 Sergeant First Class
Staley, John Arthur, SSG, (1970-1971) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Bradley, Alfred Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Poland, Ronald Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Castillo, Guadalupe, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 12B30 Specialist 5
Wendland, Steven, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Allen, Richard, SP 4, (1967-1972) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Chamberlain, Dale Stewart, SP 4, (1970-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Flood, William James, SP 4, (1970-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hamrick, Donald Ralph, SP 4, (1970-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hallstrom, Charles Maury, 1LT, (1969-1970) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Carter, Larry Reaumaine, PFC, (1969-1970) OD 63B10 Private First Class
26th Engineer Battalion

Casler, Joseph Duane, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 12A Specialist 4
Drury, Robert, SSG, (1965-1970) EN 62B20 Staff Sergeant
Fields, Robert, SGT, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Lucas, Warren, SGT, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
McQuoid, Richard, SGT, (1967-1976) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Meye, David, SGT, (1969-1974) EN 51N10 Sergeant
Thigpen, Floyd, SGT, (1969-1971) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Shearin, Ronald, CPL, (1968-1971) EN 51N10 Corporal
Rhodes, John, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Whitson, Leonard, SP 5, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Yarling, Charles, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Bain, Daniel, SP 4, (1970-1976) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Cotterman, Harry Andrew, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 62F20 Specialist 4
Cullen, Willard, SP 4, (1969-1971) EN 01B Specialist 4
Diaz., Manuel, SP 4, (1967-1973) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Gehrt, Michael David, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Gibson, Fredrick, SGT, (1967-1974) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Krauss, John, SP 4, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Reagan, Ronald, SP 4, (1970-1973) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Schaub, Newell, 1SG, (1970-1991) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Smith, Larry, SP 4, (1970-1972) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Stavnicky, Kenneth, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Truckenmiller, David, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Turenne, Louis, SP 4, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Williams, Ralph, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Brown, Clemmie, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 62J10 Specialist
Fry, Danny, PFC, (1970-1970) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Wharton, Thomas Michael, PVT2, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Adams, Clarence, SFC, (1966-1987) SC 31K Sergeant First Class
Canter, Dennis, SSG, (1969-1974) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Caudill, Gary, SP 5, (1970-1975) QM 76X Specialist 5
Boyko, Noel, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Doan, Terry Wayne, SP 4, (1970-1971) MD 92B Specialist 4
Wohlrab, Bruce, SP 4, (1970-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
McCormack, Joe, MAJ, (1967-1970) IN First Lieutenant
Storie, Willard Gene, CW2, (1965-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Davis, Kelly Ray, PFC, (1969-1970) Private First Class
Fozzard, Robert Lee, SSG Staff Sergeant
Fentress, Leon Aubrey, PFC Corporal
A Company

Bowen, Matthew Anderson, PVT2, (1970-1971) EN 12A Private (E-2)
McQuoid, Richard, SGT, (1967-1976) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Smith, Denny, SP 4, (1969-1971) EN 51H Specialist 4
Gulseth, Sheldon Lee, PFC, (1970-1971) EN 12B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011