Elliott, Charles Henry, Jr., CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
370 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 12B20, C Company, 588th Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Corporal



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

51 kb

Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Elliott, Charles Henry, Jr., CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Alexandria , VA
Last Address
Alexandria , VA

Casualty Date
Aug 21, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Comfort Cemetery - Alexandria, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
47W 017

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 12B20, C Company, 588th Engineer Battalion

Corporal
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer Squad Leader
Location
Tay Ninh
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 588th Engineer Battalion Details

C Company, 588th Engineer Battalion
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
588th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 8, 2020
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
Major Group
TAY NINH CITY 17AUG-27SEP68
event
ROCKET ATTACK ON DAU TIENG BASE CAMP 19680821

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
53 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Liebespeck, James Warren, SSG, (1956-1968) EN 12B40 Staff Sergeant
Whiteaker, Johnny Laverne, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Oliver, Steve, PFC, (1966-1970) EN 62A Private
THOMAS, James, PFC, (1966-1972) EN Private First Class
588th Engineer Battalion

Hirsch, John, SGT, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Sergeant
Payne, Charles, SGT, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Clinger, Dick, SP 5, (1967-1968) EN 12D20 Specialist 5
Davis, David, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Goodwin, Jack Leroy, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
NORMAN, CLAUDE, SP 5, (1966-1978) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Parrotte, Charles, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 12D20 Specialist 5
Cook, Jerry, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Francella, Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Gonzalez, Alfred, SP 4, (1968-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Mazza, Stephen Darrell, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Webster, Jerry, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Grieco, Louis, CPT, (1966-1997) EN 1331 Captain
Reese, Jim, CPT, (1965-1971) EN 1330 Captain
Richards, Timothy, CPT, (1964-1994) EN 12B Captain
Baker, John, 1LT, (1968-1969) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Tronson, Donald, MSG, (1967-1991) OD 63B10 Master Sergeant
Nelson, Donald Eugene, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Black, Kurt, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Green, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1971) OD 44C10 Specialist 5
Klein, Dennis W., SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Mlinar, Nikola, SP 4, (1968-1971) OD 632.10 Specialist 4
Poucher, Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) EN Sergeant
Early, Joh, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN Specialist 5
Laughlin, Terry, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN Specialist 4
Goodman, Robert James, PFC, (1967-1968) EN Private First Class
A Company

Van Shaik, Peter, SGT, (1968-1970) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Brooke, Daniel, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Ford, Roy, SP 4, (1965-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
McClain, Michael Dee, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
B Company

Tiller, Gerald, MSG, (1968-1989) EN 12B10 Master Sergeant
Meringolo, James, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Utterback, John, SPC, (1968-1991) EN 12B10 Specialist
Hill, James Marshall, 1LT, (1966-1968) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Fulton, Kenneth Lige, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
D Company

Brown, Robert Maurice, SGT, (1960-1968) EN 12B40 Sergeant
Summers, Tom, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
DePriest, David Reed, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Musselman, Donald L., SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
HHC

Batey, William, SGT, (1966-1968) EN 62E10 Sergeant
Chogyoji, James, SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62E20 Specialist 5
Delaney, Roger, SP 5, (1967-1971) EN 62K10 Specialist 5
Heth, Roger, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B30 Specialist 5
Hudgins, Thomas, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Foster, Stephen, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Hopper, William Carl, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Romanczuk, Peter, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN Specialist 4
Nelson, Bruce Anthony, SP 5 Specialist 5
Tutor, Rex Franklin, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011