Dent, Billy Ray, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
5 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B20, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Dent, Billy Ray, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Kilgore
Last Address
Kilgore

Casualty Date
Sep 16, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Kilgore City Cemetery - Kilgore, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
43W 003

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1967
To Month/Year
September / 1968
Unit
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Hua Nghia
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
166 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment

Fox, Douglas, SFC, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Tellis, William James, SFC, (1950-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Underwood, Franklin W., SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brower, Patrick Earl, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Combs, Kenneth Dale, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mitchell, Michael Jeffrey, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Washington, Robert James, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Silva, Porfilio, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Hentges, Donald, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pluorde, Victor, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schumacher, Michael Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wilcox, Tommy, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Witanek, Chester Lawren, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Faircloth, Richard Dwayne, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Klukas, Bradley Wilfred, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McNutt, Charles Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pizzano, James Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rupp, Jeffrey David, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stockwell, Paul Marion, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bob, Chester, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mcglasson, Bruce, SFC, (1966-1980) IN 11B20 Sergeant
McNaughton, David, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Benjamin, Robert William, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Couch, Robert Edward, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Boughner, Gary William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Brown, Mike, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Chasity, Bobby, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hunroe, Kenneth, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 4
Grange, David E., Jr., LTG, (1943-1984) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Roach, James Stevens, COL, (1966-1995) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Griffin, Len, CPT, (1967-1971) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Roach, James Stevens, COL, (1966-1995) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Barnhart, Steve, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Owens, Howard, SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Faulk, Karl, SP 4, (1967-1970) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Wrisberg, John Holger, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Kelly, Dennis Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A Private First Class
Keller, Charles Henry, CPT, (1960-1969) 2900 Captain
Hughes, Macklin Otis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN Sergeant
Hillman, Joseph, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Tolette, Richard Ross, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Timian, Frank Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Davis, Joe Mason, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Smith, Scott H., SP 4, (1967-1970) Private First Class
Grenier, Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1969) Private First Class
Tellis, William James, SFC, (1950-1968) Sergeant First Class
Slothower, Ralph, SGT, (1968-1972) Sergeant
Folck, Benjamin Thomas, SP 4 Specialist 4
Folck, Benjamin Thomas, SP 4 Specialist 4
A Company

Elling, Roger William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Harris, James Ronald, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pace, James Alvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Soto, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Flaherty, William F, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ausborn, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Burns, Chris, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moore, James Lynn, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
White, Samuel Marlar, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Abbott, Robert Esten, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011