Davis, Richard John, CPT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
16 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
1331-Combat Engineer Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Officer)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 1331, US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Service Years
1963 - 1967

Engineer Corps

Captain



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Minnesota
Minnesota
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Justin Davis to remember Davis, Richard John, CPT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Minneapolis
Last Address
Minneapolis

Casualty Date
May 10, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Ninh Thuan (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19E 080

 Official Badges 

1st Cavalry Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Engineer Shoulder Cord



 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 1331, B Company, 8th Engineer Battalion

Captain
From Month/Year
May / 1966
To Month/Year
July / 1967
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1331-Combat Engineer Unit Commander
Location
Ninh Thuan
Country/State
Ninh Thuan (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 8th Engineer Battalion Details

B Company, 8th Engineer Battalion
Type
Engineer Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
8th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 16, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
59 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Tate, Carl, CSM, (1965-1993) EN 12B10 Command Sergeant Major
Noakes, Bill, 1SG, (1965-1992) EN 12Z5 First Sergeant
Bell, Howard Clayton, SGT, (1967-1968) EN 12B20 Sergeant
Allen, Roy, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12A Corporal
White, Les, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Zook, John Zook, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Bennett, William Raymond, PFC, (1965-1966) EN 12A Private First Class
McComas, Hobart Wilson, PFC, (1963-1967) EN 12A Private First Class
Sampt, John Francis, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
8th Engineer Battalion

May, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1968) EN 12B20 Sergeant
Mcreynolds, Roy, SP 5, (1948-1966) EN 51N10 Specialist 5
Roehrs, Randy, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 12A Specialist 5
Coffelt, Bobby J., SP 4, (1964-1966) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Negron Velez, Anibal, SFC, (1966-1996) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Negron Velez, Anibal, SFC, (1966-1996) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Pullum, Samuel, PV2, (1967-1968) EN 12B40 Private (E-2)
McAllister, James, SP 5, (1960-1966) EN Specialist 5
Stygar, Thomas, SP 5, (1965-1968) CA Specialist 5
A Company

Diers, Gary V, 1LT, (1965-1968) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Gonzalez, Carlos Saavedra, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
McClellan, Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Sergeant
Lucas, Wilbur Ray, SP 4, (1962-1966) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
McConnico, Donald, SP 4, (1965-1966) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
York, Chester Mark, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
C Company

La Bonte, Roger Edward, 2LT, (1964-1966) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant
Pasquarelli, Timothy, LTC, (1966-1990) EN 1221 Second Lieutenant
Ford, Richard, SGT, (1966-1981) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Larson, Jeffry Arthur, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12A Corporal
Parker, Claude, SP 5, (1967-1975) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Villanueva, Tony, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Brown, James Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Rice, James Roger, PFC, (1965-1966) Private (E-2)
D Company

York, Chester Mark, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62J10 Specialist 5
HHC

Fink, Ronald, SSG, (1958-1967) EN 12B10 Command Sergeant Major
Thomas, Benjamin, SSG, (1950-1971) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Deese, James Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Arasz, Bill, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Cruz, Abelardo, SP 5, (1966-1975) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
English, Carver Joseph, SP 5, (1958-1966) EN 62E30 Specialist 5
Gaines, Ed, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
McChesney, Sean, SP 4, (1964-1973) EN 12B30 Specialist 5
Spinney, Paul, SP 5, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Walker, Thomas, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76P Specialist 5
Coffelt, Bobby J., SP 4, (1964-1966) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Dluzak, David Martin, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Goolsby, Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Kenney, William, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Landi, Robert, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Melland, Lynn, SP 4, (1964-1967) AG 71L10 Specialist 4
Miller, Bruce, SGT, (1966-1969) EN 82B10 Specialist 4
Tyson, Larry Preston, SP 4, (1964-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Verhagen, David, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 4
Crain, Charles Ernest, PFC, (1967-1967) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Dusseau, Jerry James, PFC, (1964-1967) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Mahoney, Ronald J., PFC, (1965-1966) TC 64A10 Private First Class
Kochen, Peter, PV2, (1965-1967) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Litts, James Garris, PFC, (1965-1966) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Kaczenski, Jerry, SGT, (1966-1969) EN Sergeant
Ridenhour, Darwin Bruce, SSG, (1965-1968) Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011