Sharp, Valdez, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B10, HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1966 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate

Private First Class


One Service Stripe



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Sharp, Valdez, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Mc Lean
Last Address
Mc Lean

Casualty Date
Nov 22, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30E 065

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team


 Unofficial Badges 






   1967-1967, 11B10, HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1967
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Kontum Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne) Details

HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 30, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
153 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Coats, Jim, 1SG, (1965-1985) IN 11B10 First Sergeant
Favroth, Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lanausse, Genaro, SGT, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Muller, Harold Bradley, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Poe, Jessie Gerald, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ensslin, Otto Robert, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
KRAMER, WOLFGANG, SSG, (1964-1972) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blackshear, James Guy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Patterson, Timothy Coleman, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Gary Kenneth, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Scott H., SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Blackwelder, Kit, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brigman, Billy Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dominiak, Howard Stanley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, Milford, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thomas, Leonard Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Washington, Leonard Bernard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Young, Ernest Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shake, Norris, SGM, (1963-1991) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Ducker, Ronald Dwight, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Moore, Michael Keith, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Baum, Douglas Bruce, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Gunther, John Jacob, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hamlinck, John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hyler, Clarence, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Torres, Ignacio, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Dixon, Terrence Glade, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Spittler, Ira James, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Holmes, Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Pope, Thomas Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Ellsworth, Neil Robert, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Hackworth, Dwight Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Hardy, Abraham Lincoln, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Colegrove, Les, LTC, (1962-1983) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Pyle, John William, SSG, (1966-1968) MD 91B20 Staff Sergeant
Riggins, Billy Gray, SSG, (1950-1968) QM 94B10 Staff Sergeant
Berruti, Robert, SGT, (1963-1971) FA 13F10 Sergeant
Parliament, Kim Randle, CPL, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Corporal
Chambers, Larry, SP 5, (1964-1967) CH 71M Specialist 5
Speed, Larry, SP 5, (1965-1968) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Campbell, Keith Allen, SP 4, (1963-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
McMillen, Ronald Dean, SP 4, (1968-1969) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Powell, Steven Reed, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 31B Private First Class
Lattman, Donald Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Dyer, Joseph Francis, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Fera, John Anthony, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Fera, John Anthony, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Mabe, Tommy Darrell, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Dixon, Terrence Glade, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Gilmore, Norman, SP 4, (1966-1969) Specialist 4
Kapeluck, John Michael, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
McLane, Ronnie Specialist 4
Kennedy, Raymond O., PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Kennedy, Raymond O., PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
A Company

Dever, David, SFC, (1961-1998) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Darrigan, Raymond Maurice, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, Charles, SSG, (1958-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Campion, Eugene Michael, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
LaPointe, Larry Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011