Runk, Gary Wesley, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
86 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Rick Dunn to remember Runk, Gary Wesley, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Gettysburg
Last Address
Gettysburg

Casualty Date
Jan 05, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Gettysburg National Cemetery - Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
33E 052

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

Private First Class
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Quang Tin
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment Details

2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

2d Battalion 1st Infantry Regiment Lineage
Constituted 3 March 1791 in the Regular Army as a company of the 2d Infantry
Organized in March 1791 in New England
Redesignated in 1792 as a company of the Infantry of the 2d Sub-Legion
Redesignated 31 October 1796 as a company of the 2d Infantry
Consolidated May-October 1815 with a company each of the 3d and 7th Infantry (both constituted 12 April 1808) and a company of the 44th Infantry (constituted 29 January 1813) to form a company of the 1st Infantry
Designated 21 August 1816 as Company B, 1st Infantry
Consolidated in April 1869 with Company B, 43d Infantry, Veteran Reserve Corps (constituted 21 September 1866), and consolidated unit designated as Company B, 1st Infantry (1st Infantry assigned 11 September 1918 to the 13th Division; relieved 8 March 1919 from assignment to the 13th Division; assigned 27 July 1921 to the 2d Division; relieved 16 October 1939 from assignment to the 2d Division and assigned to the 6th Division [later redesignated as the 6th Infantry Division])
Inactivated 10 January 1949 in Korea
Activated 4 October 1950 at Fort Ord, California (1st Infantry relieved 3 April 1956 from assignment to the 6th Infantry Division; assigned 15 May 1956 to the United States Military Academy)
Inactivated 15 May 1958 at West Point, New York, relieved from assignment to the United States Military Academy, and redesignated as Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2d Battle Group, 1st Infantry (organic elements concurrently constituted) Battle Group assigned 17 March 1958 to the 2d Infantry Division
Activated 14 June 1958 at Fort Benning, Georgia
Inactivated 10 May 1963 at Fort Benning, Georgia, and relieved from assignment to the 2d Infantry Division
Redesignated 10 September 1965 as the 2d Battalion, 1st Infantry, and assigned to the 196th Infantry Brigade
Activated 15 September 1965 at Fort Devens, Massachusetts
Relieved 15 February 1969 from assignment to the 196th Infantry Brigade and assigned to the 23d Infantry Division
Relieved 1 November 1971 from assignment to the 23d Infantry Division and assigned to the 196th Infantry Brigade
Relieved 21 July 1972 from assignment to the 196th Infantry Brigade and assigned to the 9th Infantry Division
Relieved 16 February 1991 from assignment to the 9th Infantry Division and assigned to the 199th Infantry Brigade
Inactivated 14 January 1994 at Fort Polk, Louisiana, and relieved from assignment to the 199th Infantry Brigade
Assigned 16 December 1995 to the 6th Infantry Division and activated at Fort Wainwright, Alaska
Relieved 16 April 1998 from assignment to the 6th Infantry Division and assigned to the 172d Infantry Brigade [later redesignated as the 172d Infantry Brigade Combat Team]
Redesignated 1 October 2005 as the 2d Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment
Inactivated 16 December 2006 at Fort Wainwright, Alaska, and relieved from assignment to the 172d Infantry Brigade Combat Team
Assigned 17 April 2007 to the 5th Brigade Combat Team, 2d Infantry Division, and activated at Fort Lewis, Washington
2d Battalion 1st Infantry Regiment Honors
CAMPAIGN PARTICIPATION CREDIT
War of 1812: Canada; Lundy's Lane; *New Orleans; *Alabama 1814; *Florida 1814; Alabama 1815; *Louisiana 1815
Mexican War: Monterey; Vera Cruz
Civil War: *Mississippi River; *Vicksburg; *Missouri 1861; Texas 1861; *Mississippi 1862
Indian Wars: *Miami; Creeks; *Seminoles; *Black Hawk; Apaches; *Pine Ridge; Texas 1850
War with Spain: *Santiago Philippine Insurrection: *Samar 1901
World War II: *New Guinea (with arrowhead); *Luzon (with arrowhead)
Vietnam: *Counteroffensive, Phase II; *Counteroffensive, Phase III; *Tet Counteroffensive; *Counteroffensive, Phase IV; *Counteroffensive, Phase V; *Counteroffensive, Phase VI; *Tet 69/Counteroffensive; *Summer-Fall 1969; *Winter-Spring 1970; *Sanctuary Counteroffensive; *Counteroffensive, Phase VII; *Consolidation I; *Consolidation II; *Cease-Fire
War on Terrorism: Campaigns to be determined
DECORATIONS
Presidential Unit Citation (Army) for MAFFIN BAY
*Valorous Unit Award for QUANG TIN PROVINCE
*Philippine Presidential Unit Citation for 17 OCTOBER 1944 TO 4 JULY 1945
*Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm for VIETNAM 1969
*Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm for VIETNAM 1969-1970
*Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm for VIETNAM 1971
Company A additionally entitled to: Valorous Unit Award for TAM KY - TIEN PHUOC
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
IN Balmforth, Paul (US Army Retired), CSM 93
   

Last Updated: Jan 29, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
180 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

Ransbottom, Frederick Joel, MAJ, (1966-1979) IN 11B10 Second Lieutenant
Dearing, Robert, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ferguson, Blaine M., SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Holzapfel, Norbert Paul, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bennett, Charles Edwin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blanton, Russell Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bleigh, Alfred Harlen, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Carwithen, Albert Morgan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hajman, Peter Oscar, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Martinez, Joseph Raymond, SGT, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sawyer, Robert William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Widdison, Imlay Scott, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Young, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bolinder, Arnold Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brylo, Walter, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cervantez, Luis Godinez, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grooms, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mcknight, Larry, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Milton, Charles, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ramey, Jordan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whitis, Larry Michael, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bourdeau, Terry, PV2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Earnest Wayne, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gore, Freddy Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Storelli, John, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Aubrey Shawn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fuqua, Harry Ivan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gray, Freddy Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kinton, John Leonard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coen, Harry Bob, SFC, (1958-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant First Class
Bennett, Robert Vernon, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Simpson, Joseph Louis, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Glover, James, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Richards, Ernest (pete), SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Kuss, Florian Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B50 Private First Class
Gurvitz, Jeffery, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Norton, Gerald Wayne, 2LT, (1967-1968) SC 0210 Second Lieutenant
Tortual, Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) QM 76Y10 Sergeant
Vandenberg, William, SGT, (1965-1967) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Greer, Ronnie, SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Stephenson, Kenneth Ray, SP 5, (1964-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Neubia, William James, PFC MD 91B10 Private First Class
Drake, Steven Cole, 1LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Wooden, David Wayne, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Davis, Elmer Neal, PV2, (1966-1967) Private (E-2)
Fitzpatrick, Walter Joseph, SFC Sergeant First Class
Fassitt, Eric Richard, PFC Corporal
Salmela, Robert Earl, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Kail, Robert Morton, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
A Company

Haile, Donald Jack, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Harris, Harvey, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Huston, Joe Stephen, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Oleta, Jesus C, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hanson, Johnnie Ray, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
O Neil, Robert Andrew, SP 5, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Chriss, Brad Donald, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Goodsell, Owen David, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martin, Charles Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Overstreet, William Daniel, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011