Holcomb, John Noble, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
23 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /D Company
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

106 kb

Home State
Oregon
Oregon
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Clentis Turnbow to remember Holcomb, John Noble, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Richland
Last Address
Richland

Casualty Date
Dec 03, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Burns
Location
Phuoc Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Eagle Valley Cemetery - Richland, Oregon
Wall/Plot Coordinates
37W 032

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialMedal of Honor
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2015, Medal of Honor [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B20, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /D Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1967
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /D Company Details

2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile) /D Company
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 5, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
214 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Roberts, Charles G., SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brewer, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mathiesen, Erhardt William, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mercke, Terrance Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pena, Abelardo, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sloan, Leslie Ray, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sokal, Irwin Norman, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Martin, Terry Lynn, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Pound, Theus Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bolson, James Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Carter, Harvey William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davidson, Ronald Larry, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davidson, Ronald Larry, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dillard, James Bryan, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
HOSPENTHAL, DANIEL, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Webster Bereal, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Webster Bereal, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McAtee, William Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McGuire, Mitchell Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mershon, Steven Victor, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Randall, Richard Dennis, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Thompson, Donald Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whalen, Robert James, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Adams, Frank David, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Davidson, John Clark, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Davis, William Jewel, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Graham, Floyd, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reed, Dennis Dale, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Russo, Dennis Joseph, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Villalobos, Henry Estrella, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baker, Micheal Roger, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coburn, Clyde Ralph, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Graves, Stanley Edwin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hooiser, Roger, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mattingly, Timmy G., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Melvin, Benjamin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, Stephen Scott, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Siders, Marvin Isaac, MAJ, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Major
Lutz, Roger, SP 5, (1967-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Schimmel, Charles A., SP 4, (1966-1968) IN Specialist 4
Simmons, Richard Stanley, MSG, (1954-1968) Sergeant First Class
McKinney, Gerald Lee, PFC, (1967-1967) Private First Class
McKinney, Gerald Lee, PFC, (1967-1967) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Connell, Charles, SFC, (1967-1983) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Carr, Dannie Arthur, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Grogan, Mike, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Padilla, Joseph Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lorris, Nicholas, PFC, (1964-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Kimbell, Troy, SGM, (1960-1989) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Byrd, Guy Albert, SFC, (1957-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Harris, Roy Green, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Harris, Roy Green, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Karnes, Leslie Leroy, SFC, (1952-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Galliher, John, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, George Washington, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ross, Ronald Carl, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, George, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brown, Ned Rayburn, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Daniels, Josephus, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011