Cox, Mack Cecil, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1965, 11B10, HHC, 1st Cavalry Division
Service Years
1961 - 1965

Sergeant


One Service Stripe


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl Elliott to remember Cox, Mack Cecil, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tampa
Last Address
Tampa

Casualty Date
Nov 17, 1965
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Pleiku (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
03E 073

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page



   1965-1965, 11B10, HHC, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
August / 1965
To Month/Year
November / 1965
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Pleiku
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

HHC, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 23, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
89 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Wright, Robert G., SSG, (1953-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Farris, Norman Carl, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Frederick W, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Keeton, Tommie, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Orphanos, Theophilos, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pirez-berges, Carlos, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Waltman, Richard A., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stansfield, Jack, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private
Cerasi, Tony, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Brumley, Bob Gene, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hess, Larry Leroy, 2LT, (1963-1965) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
McKee, George, CPT, (1962-1975) QM 76K Staff Sergeant
Schell, Duane Charles, SSG, (1959-1965) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Schell, Duane Charles, SSG, (1959-1965) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Harman, Ronald, SP 5, (1964-1967) FI 1622 Specialist 5
Greene, Paul Harrison, PFC, (1965-1966) IN Private First Class
Greene, Paul Harrison, PFC, (1965-1966) IN Private First Class
Lipson, Elliott, SGT, (1962-1965) Sergeant
Cooper, Oscar Edmond, (1964-1965) Specialist 4
Mize, James Wesley, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Middleton, Kenneth Dale, SP 4, (1960-1966) Specialist
Kenny, Ronald Michael, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Pliska, Michael Dennis, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Taylor, Theodore F., PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Williams, Carter Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
A Company

Soltow, Norman William, SSG, (1957-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Terlecki, Walter Alexander, SSG, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Henry Fonzo, SGT, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Renner, Lynn Carl, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schalipp, Murvin, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ackerman, John Robert, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boren, Jimmy Floyd, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Concepcion, Francisco, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harris, Patrick James, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hauserman, Leonard Stephen, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Locatelli, Vincent, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Scott, Eugene Charles, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rogers, Clayton George, PSG, (1951-1965) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Hansen, Edward Robert, SGT, (1954-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lemay, Paul Louis, SGT, (1962-1965) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Pryor, Ernest Paul, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Harris, Jimmy, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rodriguez, Jesse Nicklus, PFC, (1961-1965) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Hermesmann, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Patzwall, James George, 2LT, (1965-1966) Second Lieutenant
Mathis, Ronnie Thomas, SGT, (1962-1965) Sergeant
Mathis, Ronnie Thomas, SGT, (1962-1965) Sergeant
Grayson, Jerell Lee, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
Grayson, Jerell Lee, PFC, (1964-1965) Private First Class
B Company

Young, Charlie M., SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cantrell, Leslie Howard, CPL, (1955-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Cantrell, Leslie Howard, CPL, (1955-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Grayson, Joe, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hobbs, Ronald Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mize, James Wesley, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Barnes, Richard Frank, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cotton, Moses M., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Graziano, Andrew Albert, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jessie, Marshall Henry, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011