Coon, James Thomas, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
15 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11B10, D Company, 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1967 - 1967

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Coon, James Thomas, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Owensboro
Last Address
Owensboro

Casualty Date
Nov 10, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Rose Hill Cemetery - Owensboro, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
29E 065

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialKentucky Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11B10, D Company, 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment

Private First Class
From Month/Year
August / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1967
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Kontum Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 D Company, 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment Details

D Company, 3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 16, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
144 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Johnson, Marshall D., SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Schwiesow, Robert, George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jones, Clarence, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schieve, Paul Everett, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fitez, Harry Samuel, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gates, Robert Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Weise, Richard Raymond, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Aadland, Gerald Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bates, James Leon, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Fuentes, Santiago, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Livingston, Norman James, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Richardson, William H., PFC, (1967-1967) IN Private First Class
Coles, Howard Franklin, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Kennedy, Timothy Joel, SP 4, (1967-1967) Specialist 4
3rd Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment

Scott, Paul, SFC, (1964-1984) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Thurman, Larry Preston, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bowden, James Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
De Coste, David Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eskew, Ronnie Joe, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Farley, Robert Jerry, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Faulks, Daniel Clyde, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Litterio, Robert Dale, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tibbetts, Edward W., SP 4, (1967-1975) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Deyo, Robert Wilbur, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jelf, Bernard, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kling, Leroy John Oliver, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brock, William Tony, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Powers, Vernie Homer, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schoel, Renny Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Terrell, John Wesley, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lemonds, William, SGT, (1967-1969) MD 91A Sergeant
Record, Marvin, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hale, Bill, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN First Lieutenant
Hoffert, David Edgar, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
King, Ronald Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Faulkner, Michael Anthony, SGT Sergeant
Faulkner, Michael Anthony, SGT Sergeant
Franke, Bernard Lee, SP 4 Sergeant
Franke, Bernard Lee, SP 4 Sergeant
Kachline, James Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Kachline, James Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Finnegan, John Joseph, PFC Private First Class
Finnegan, John Joseph, PFC Private First Class
Fuller, Dennis Earl, PFC Private First Class
Fuller, Dennis Earl, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Bell, James B., SSG, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Howard, Walter Lee, SSG, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Daniels, Raymond Louis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Flaherty, Glassel, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Harley, Michael Nathan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lobsinger, John Forman, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCann, Cecil Darrell, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sams, Richard Barry, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Satterwhite, Ruffin J., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brown, Charles Paul, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Herring, Thomas Leandra, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Charles Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jurcak, Richard Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCutcheon, Allan Bruce, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011