Burger, Dieter Hans, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1963 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sgt. S. Kimbrow to remember Burger, Dieter Hans, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Lombard
Last Address
Lombard

Casualty Date
Sep 05, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Rock Island National Cemetery - Rock Island, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
25E 113

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1967, 11E10, 2nd Battalion, 34th Armor

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
September / 1967
Unit
2nd Battalion, 34th Armor Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 34th Armor Details

2nd Battalion, 34th Armor
Type
Armored Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Armor Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 9, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
70 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Battalion, 34th Armor

Hults, Jeffrey Andrew, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 First Lieutenant
Lapp, Gary, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Donahue, Ken, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Gutierrez, Ely, SP 5, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Dowd, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Schultz, David Alan, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Yacks, Ronald G., SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Policastro, Mark Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Hocker, William Eddie, CPT, (1963-1967) AR 1203 Captain
Kotlen, Jason( Jay), 1LT, (1964-1970) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Burck, Wilfried, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bowers, Steven Wayne, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Byers, Jerry Duane, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
De Jarnett, George Wesley, SP 4, (1964-1968) OD 63C10 Specialist 4
Houghton, James Curtis, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 45G10 Specialist 4
Scott,Jr., Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Diggins, Ted, SPC, (1967-1986) IN 11C10 Specialist
Pagcaliuagan, Ceizhar Vale, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Diehl, Michael, SGT, (1966-1977) Specialist 4
A Company

Davis, Douglas Oneill, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Thomas King, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Burkett, James, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Cooper, Robert Wesley, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Culbertson, Samuel Kent, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Culbertson, Samuel Kent, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Di Guardia, Alexander Nich, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Castro, Jesse Romero, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Hood, Charles Earnest, PV2, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Private (E-2)
Allen, Sanford Thomas, SSG, (1951-1968) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Angell, Vaughn Marvin, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Robert Ralph, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Lewicki, Steve William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Custer, Mark, 1LT, (1966-1969) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Hansen, Peter Mykal, 1LT, (1965-1967) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Gifford, David Randolph, SP 5, (1966-1967) Specialist 5
B Company

Wheeler, Steve, SGM, (1964-1988) AR 11E10 Sergeant Major
Diehl, Mike, SGT, (1966-1977) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Haring, Glenn, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Theurkauf, Harry, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
McKibbin, Hugh R, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
C Company

Rinehart, Timothy Howard, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Yacks, Ronald G., SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Loiselle, Richard J., PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Vierra, Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Hill, Alvester, SSG, (1955-1967) Staff Sergeant
Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Dumond, David Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
D Company

Clark, Richard Garland, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
HHC

Davis, Charles Augustus, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Frank, Jared, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Wolfe, Jack, SP 5, (1966-1972) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Clayburn, Merrell J., SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Wallace, Dixie De, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Andres, Isaac, PFC, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Doner, Patrick Ralph, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Underwood, Watson, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Bruehj, Richard, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Morley, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Troelstrup, Thomas Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011