Gillespie, Roy Painter, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11E10, 9th Infantry Division
Service Years
1961 - 1967

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Gillespie, Roy Painter, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Paintsville
Last Address
Paintsville

Casualty Date
Nov 05, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
29E 024

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page



   1967-1967, 11E10, 3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
September / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1967
Unit
3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Dinh Toung
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry Details

3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 22, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
138 Members Also There at Same Time
3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry

Lofton, Charles Edward, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cooper, Louis, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Dougherty, Theodore Aloyis, SGT, (1945-1967) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Flaige, Robert, SSG, (1966-1993) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Glaesman, Richard E., SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Homzik, Greg, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Madrid, David, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Wiersema, Steven, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Huston, Harry D., CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hartz, Marvin, SP 5, (1966-1967) IN 11C30 Specialist 5
Galeno, Anthony Michael, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mitchell, Leroy Gerald, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bridgeford, William Michae, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Coffey, Gary, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Linthicum, Don William, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Takacs, Theodore Nelson, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bacon, Jerry, SGT, (1965-1967) CH Sergeant
McNelia, George, SGT, (1966-1972) Sergeant
Reynolds, Sherwood, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Simpson, Gerry Glen, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Campfield, Melvin, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Watts, Robert Lee, SGT, (1965-1968) Sergeant
Fox, Dean Franklin, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Wright, Raymond R., SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Keller, Leonard, SGT, (1966-1968) Private First Class
Ferra-Flores, Pedro, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Pina, Frank David, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
McFalls, Harry Preston, 1LT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Wood, Ronald William, 2LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Rakentine, Kenneth Carl, SFC, (1952-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Holden, Lowell Dean, SSG, (1961-1967) CM 54E10 Staff Sergeant
Breeding, Eugene, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garner, Douglas, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Grimes, Mike, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lederer, Anthony Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Mathews, Frank James, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Caiquep, Jose, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Strange, Paul Robert, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Arbisi, Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1967) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Barbee, Wilbert Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Garland, Conley R., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grimes, Michael, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hopkins, James Earl, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mayer, Dwight Bennie, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Scott, Thomas Lasanda, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stroop, Kenneth, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walden, James Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Zeigler, Glen Allen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Coffey, Gary, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Fletcher, Herman Ray, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 31B Private First Class
Molina, Simon Rosalino, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baca, Gabriel, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baglio, Richard Anthony, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barham, Larry Gene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cameron, William Burr, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carter, Milford Donavin, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dazey, William Leslie, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mees, Wayne Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Torres, Louis Ferndez, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011