Alicea-Serrano, David, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
15 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C40-Mortar Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11C40, E Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Alicea-Serrano, David, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Rio Piedras, PR
Last Address
Rio Piedras, PR

Casualty Date
May 17, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Puerto Rico National Cemetery - Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24W 027 / Section C Site 317

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11C40, E Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1969
Unit
E Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11C40-Mortar Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 E Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

E Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 18, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
300 Members Also There at Same Time
E Company

Carrington, Thomas William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hayes, Dan David, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Miles, Harold Gene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Palacio, Gilbert Gonzales, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Shuminski, Stanley John, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Speights, Mike, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Street, Brent Anthony, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Barker, Bobby Lee, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Corporal
Rappaport, Alan, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Soto-Concepcion, Jose, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11F10 Specialist 4
Zipp, Marion Louis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Kronthaler, Paul John, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lassiter, Kenney Earl, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Mann, Nathan James, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Smith, Garry Gregory, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Jones, Simon, CSM, (1961-1991) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Walthall, Clarence, MSG, (1948-1968) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Gardiner, Dave, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Harness, Theo, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Rackley, Al, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Wyatt, Jimmy, 1SG, (1964-1985) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Cano, Mario, SFC, (1969-1994) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Clark, James, SSG, (1967-1975) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cline, William Louis, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Corno, Barry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 112.0 Sergeant
Cust, James, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Danison, Joseph William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dimuzio, Eugene, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fish, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ison, Matthew, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Jackson, Mike, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Jacobsen, Alan, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Marble, Jimmy, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Montgomery, Larry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Powell, Jerry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Staloch, James, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Velta, Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Wartchow, Dennis Russell, SGT, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Coleman, Arthur, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Garven, Wayne Eric, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Genth, Gary Roy, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Maple, Hollis Garnell, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Muse, Michael Dennis, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ware, Francis Louis, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
White, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 111.1 Specialist 5
Beall, Michael, SP 4, (1969-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gulley, Houston, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hughes, Richard Ramsel, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
King, Jerry, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McGhee, Dennis Oliver, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moore, Charles Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tate, Gary, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Fast, Roger Theodore, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11H10 Specialist
Carl, Arthur Jack, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Cochran, Charlie Lynn, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cochran, Charlie Lynn, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Daley, Richard John, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watson, Delmis Clayton, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011