Alferink, Jerry Lavern, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
7 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
52F10-Electrician
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 52F10, 554th Engineer Battalion/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

8 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (ATWS Chief Admin) to remember Alferink, Jerry Lavern, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ashtabula, OH
Last Address
Ashtabula, OH


Casualty Date
Feb 26, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Edgewood Cemetery - Edgewood, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 070

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 52F10, 554th Engineer Battalion/C Company

Private First Class
From Month/Year
December / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1969
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
52F10-Electrician
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 554th Engineer Battalion/C Company Details

554th Engineer Battalion/C Company
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
554th Engineer Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 3, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
83 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Medina, Pedro, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Pearson, Van, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 51N10 Specialist 4
Pearson, Van Harvey, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 51N10 Specialist 4
Quigley, Henry Leroy, SP 4, (1967-1969) EN 51K Specialist 4
Lane, Lawrence, SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 44C10 Specialist 5
Richmond, Lawrence Douglas, PFC, (1969-1970) QM 76A Private First Class
554th Engineer Battalion

Ernst, Keith, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 52F10 Specialist 4
Rom, Eric, SP 4, (1969-1971) EN 52F10 Specialist 4
Mays, Thomas Monroe, SFC, (1951-1969) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Goodall, Herman Glendaee, SSG, (1955-1968) EN 62G20 Staff Sergeant
Nolte, George, SSG, (1967-1981) EN 62F20 Staff Sergeant
Stoner, Haley, SSG, (1963-1970) EN 62N30 Staff Sergeant
Tucker, Jerry, SSG, (1966-1991) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Meyerson, Henry e (aka hank), PFC, (1966-1973) EN 12B10 Sergeant
Craft, James, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 12F20 Specialist 5
Dacus, William Floyd, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Forgione, James, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Goodale, Leon Russell, SP 5, (1957-1969) EN 51D Specialist 5
Hawkins, Paul, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Lubianetzky, Paul, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Lynch, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
NesSmith, Paul, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 51A Specialist 5
Salladay, Breton, SP 5, (1968-1971) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Benson, James, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Duffy, John, SP 4, (1968-1971) EN 51B Specialist 4
Dunlap, John Walter, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 4
Kerr, Gary, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Lovelace, David, SP 4, (1969-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Serio, Vince, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Sykes, Fred, SP 4, (1969-1971) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Veach, William, CW3, (1969-1992) EN 62J10 Specialist 4
Collier, Gene Francis, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 62E10 Private First Class
Tucker, James, PV1, (1967-1970) EN 12D Private
Fennell, Robert Harry, CPT, (1962-1970) EN 1328 Captain
Bloom, Ronald Keith, SP 5, (1967-1969) OD 63B10 Specialist 5
Grager, Ed, SP 5, (1969-1975) OD 44E Specialist 5
Lerma, Pedro, SP 5, (1969-1971) OD 44C10 Specialist 5
Sawyer, Gerard, SP 5, (1966-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Waters, James, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Kuczynski, William, PFC, (1969-1972) SC 05C Private First Class
Goodall, Herman Glendaee, SSG, (1955-1968) EN Staff Sergeant
Russin, Stanley, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN Specialist 5
Albano, Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1969) EN Specialist 4
Collier, Gene Francis, PFC, (1967-1968) EN Private First Class
Proctor, Jack, CW3, (1959-1982) EN Chief Warrant Officer 3
Barnett, Paul Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
French, Larry, SP 4, (1969-1972) AD Specialist 4
Charles, Ronnie Joe, SSG, (1962-1968) Sergeant
Reyes, Moises A., SP 5, (1968-1969) Specialist 5
Wold, Joseph, SP 5, (1969-1972) Specialist 5
Barnett, Iria Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Stanley, Dennis John, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Fraser, Douglas Paul, PFC Private First Class
A Company

Covington, Hobart Earl, SSG, (1955-1969) EN 62D Staff Sergeant
Whitaker, Jere Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) EN 12B10 Corporal
Jackson, David Charles M., SP 5, (1968-1969) EN 62D Specialist 5
Lovas, Joseph, SP 4, (1965-1968) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Dybdahl, Fred, CPT, (1967-1975) TC 663 Captain
B Company

Saunders, Clyde William, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 51B Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011