Veron, Murray Lee, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11E10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop
Service Years
1966 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

9 kb

Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Ken Veron-Family to remember Veron, Murray Lee, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New Albany , IN
Last Address
Borden , IN

Casualty Date
Jan 31, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Graceland Memorial Park - New Albany, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36E 040

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial3/4 Cav AssociationThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1968, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 4, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
2324 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Brown, James Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Buentello, Leonel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Burger, Dieter Hans, SSG, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Chaffins, Ernest J., SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Clark, Robert Samuel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Davis, Charles Augustus, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Fisher, James Roy, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Thomas Alan, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Maroon, James Willmer, SSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Martin, Elmer, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Murray, William Donald, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Orison, Louis James, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Pairis, Arnold, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, David L., SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Rice, Calvin Charles, SSG, (1964-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Strayer, Patrick Joseph, SSG, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Swantak, Dennis Ray, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harter, Robert Louis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Jackson, Robert, SSG, (1951-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Littlejohn, Troy A., SGT, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Matthews, Mike, SGT, (1966-1979) AR 11E10 Sergeant
McCarroll, Ivy M., SGT, (1955-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Mooney, Dwight Edgar, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Penney, Charles Otis, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Rush, David Clyde, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Whitehead, Morris Alfred, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Wilmers, Edward Leon, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Amoroso, Francis Bradford, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Cox, Gerald Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Corporal
Johnson, Philip Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Turskey, Harold Sean, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Hack, Ronald Gordon, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Herron, Ronald, SP 4, (1962-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Hibpshman, William Earl, SP 5 AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Little, Gary Dean, SP 5, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
McDonough, James Robert, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Penson, Daniel L., SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Perry, Harmon Wayne, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Taylor, Frederick Wayne, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
White, Alger Lawrence, SP 5, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Britt, Wyman Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Cooper, Robert Wesley, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Di Guardia, Alexander Nich, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Dowd, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Grabbe, John Albert, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Harbaugh, Roy Arben, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hareford, Basil Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hicks, Dan Sellman, SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Huggett, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kelley, Fred Allan, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011