Dumas, Oliver Dewitt, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11B40, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1950 - 1966

Sergeant First Class


Five Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

172 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Trey W. Franklin to remember Dumas, Oliver Dewitt, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Atlanta, GA
Last Address
Atlanta, GA

Casualty Date
Aug 25, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Forest Hill Memorial Park - Forest Park, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10E 038

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11B40, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment/C Company

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
August / 1966
To Month/Year
August / 1966
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 9, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
81 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Heaston, Donald Leroy, SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Cauley, Aubrey, SSG, (1962-1966) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Watson, Russel Lee, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Smiley, Jimmie Tavy, SGT, (1946-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hockaday, Jimmy Leon, CPL, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Baco, John F., SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Banks, Vernon, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Akers, Edward Darrell, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Carter, Ronald Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Findley, Robert Dennis, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Leal, John Borges, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Luther, Clayton J., PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Seilheimer, Howard Allen, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Ward, Herschel Rudolph, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Allan James, PFC, (1965-1966) EN 81C Private First Class
Harms, Lowell Eugene, 1LT First Lieutenant
2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment

Buck, Paul John, SSG, (1948-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bosalet, Ralph M., CSM, (1951-1972) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Portello, Roderick Charles, SSG, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bagazi, Sam, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Birkland, Wiley Cole, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cash, Finley M, SGT, (1964-1975) IN 11B20 Sergeant
McClenagan, Michael, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 00F Sergeant
Parker, Wesley, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Zielinski, Aloysius, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Losey, Donald, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Specialist 5
Farina, Vincent, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Farina, Vincent, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Woltman, Richard, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Lang, Juergen M., PFC, (1966-1976) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Barone, Cosmo Leonard, PFC, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boan, Jimmy E., PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brooks, Raymond Augusta, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Joel Andrew, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Brown, Max Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schrank, Karl F., PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Curry, Joseph, 1SG, (1958-1985) FA 13Z First Sergeant
Anderson, Roy Leon, SSG, (1958-1968) FA 13E30 Staff Sergeant
Burd, Harmon Charles, SGT, (1960-1966) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Terry, Frederick, SFC, (1957-1978) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Tackett, Joe, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Tanner, Roger Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Cardot, John Andrew, CPL, (1950-1966) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Shuffer, George Macon Jr., BG, (1940-1975) Lieutenant Colonel
Fieller, Richard Burdick, SGT Sergeant
Dew, Henry Louis, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Kadous, Daryl Lee, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
A Company

Hickman, Randall Sherwood, SFC, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Hall, Gary, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Estrada, Alfredo, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marshall, Harold B., SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Means, Linville Gale, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Price, Bradley, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spray, Victor Gene, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
White, Charles Boyd, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Thompson, Francis James, CPT, (1960-1967) Captain
B Company

Murray, Thomas Edward, SFC, (1945-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Weaver, Jack, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hicks, Elvis Gormen, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011