Ater, Robert Allan, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
28 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 11C10, 4th Infantry Division
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Canton, OH
Last Address
Canton, OH

Casualty Date
Aug 17, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Sunset Hills Burial Park - Canton, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08W 117

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 11C10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry

Private First Class
From Month/Year
May / 1970
To Month/Year
August / 1970
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 2, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
54 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Robertson, James, SSG, (1968-Present) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ciesielski, Stanley M., SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gamboa, James, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kline, Jerry, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Farley, Michael, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Aquino, Raymond John, PV1, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private
Salazar, Mel Ernest, 2LT, (1968-1970) Second Lieutenant
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry

Waddell, Jennings, MSG, (1953-1976) IN 111.1 Master Sergeant
HENSON, WILLIAM, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Nelson, Donald, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Privara, William, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Baker, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
High, Willie, SP 4, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rosas, Raul, SP 4, (1967-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sherrill, Joe, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nilsen, Richard, MAJ, (1964-1988) MP 31A Major
Odom, Ward, MAJ, (1967-2000) IN 1542 Captain
Duncan, Donald, SGM, (1950-1971) IN Sergeant Major
Flaherty, Jim, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN Specialist 5
Reinhart, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN Specialist 4
Martin, Bill, PFC, (1968-1970) IN Private First Class
Forsythe, Dale Richard, PFC Private First Class
Freda, Robert, PFC, (1970-1970) Private First Class
Fret-camacho, Juan Alberto, PFC, (1969-1970) Private First Class
A Company

Locke, Patrick, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Duggar, Kenneth P., SP 5, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Demaline, Paul Allen, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Seglem, Richard Noyce, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Clark, Jerry, CPT, (1963-1976) IN 1542 Captain
Valdez, Ramon, SP 4, (1970-1971) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Hines, L. C., 1SG, (1966-1987) IN First Sergeant
Andrews, Dennis, SGT, (1968-1971) CM Sergeant
B Company

Payton, Douglas, SGT, (1969-1973) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ramos, Paul Lajada, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Comis, Larry Melvin, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Horner, Herbert David, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Wesley Wayne, PV2, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Bazzinotti, Charles A., 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 31542 First Lieutenant
Penman, John Richard, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Matheis, Richard Alan, CPL, (1969-1970) Private First Class
D Company

Alexander, Wayne, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Johnson, Leonard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bovan, Paul Clayton, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Wilkerson, Dwayne, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Simkins, William B, PFC, (1968-1972) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Postiglione, Joseph John, SGT, (1968-1970) Sergeant
Cooley, James Edward, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
E Company

Freeman, Jeffrey, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11F40 Specialist 5
HHC

Lucas, Lonnie, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lang, Jimmy, SP 5, (1967-1976) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Wiggins, Aubrey Alan, SP 4, (1969-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Garrett, Chester, MAJ, (1960-1977) 2162 Major
Recon Platoon

Thode, Lawrence Gregory, 1LT, (1968-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Thibodeaux, Michael Lawrence, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011