Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
79 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E40-Platoon Sergeant Armored Platoon
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11E40, C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Service Years
1966 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

82 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Westminister ,CA
Last Address
Westminster, CA

Casualty Date
Feb 28, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Christian Chapel Cemetery - Merriam, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41E 060/ Section 6, Row 30

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial3/4 Cav AssociationThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1968, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11E40, C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11E40-Platoon Sergeant Armored Platoon
Location
Gia Dinh
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

C Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 13, 2020
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories

event
2 KM SOUTH-SOUTHWEST OF HOC MON VILLAGE, NORTHWEST OF SAIGON 19680228

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
80 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Littlejohn, Troy Alvin, SGT, (1960-1968) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Runnels, Steven, 1SG, (1967-1990) AR 19Z50 First Sergeant
Jenkins, William, SFC, (1959-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Toomey, Gerald, SFC, (1967-1987) AR 19D20 Sergeant First Class
Alsman, William Franklin, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eaton, George Elwood, SSG, (1963-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Fisher, James Roy, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jackson, Robert, SSG, (1951-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Martin, Elmer, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Pairis, Arnold, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Chrisler, Danny, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hart, Gerald, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Schwichow, Richard Joseph, SSG, (1945-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
South, Stephen, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
McDonough, James Robert, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Penson, Daniel L., SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Rice, Chester, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
White, Alger Lawrence, SP 5, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Hareford, Basil Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Huggett, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lennard, Benjamin Edwin, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Levett, William James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Lewis, Barry Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Lord, Robert Randal, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Manello, Frank Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Paynter, Thomas Bernhard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Pizzuti, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Pleasant, Eddie Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Riffle, Joseph Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Thompson, Dennis Hugh, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Vanhulle, Anthony F, SP 4, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Veron, Murray Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Williams, David Charles, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Woods, Robert M., SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Osinski, Ronald Anthony, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Salemi, Vincent Ralph, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Charles, Dan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Darby, James Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Moore, Larry Richard, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Scuitier, James, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Webb, Johnny Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Russin, Donald John, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Hunt, Robert William, SFC, (1968-1978) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Arnett, Francis Ignatius, SGT, (1958-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Fox, Bernard Lyle, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holmes, Billy Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Warner, Thomas Craig, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Navarro, Frank Gea, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Samples, Larry Junior, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Starkey, Kurt L, CPL, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rosenbusch, Charles Richard, SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 63C10 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011