Smith, Harold John, SGT

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
137 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1968 - 1969
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

49 kb

Home State
Minnesota
Minnesota
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Smith, Harold John (Smitty), SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Stillwater
Last Address
Stillwater

Casualty Date
Mar 02, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Burns
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fort Snelling National Cemetery - Minneapolis, Minnesota
Wall/Plot Coordinates
30W 016

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1969, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor
  1969, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1969
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/B Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 5, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Schofield Monument Memorial Brick
B Troop Banner
Fort Snelling National Cemetery
Fort Snelling National Cemetery
360 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Caraballo, Jose, SSG, (1967-1993) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Balnis, Jack, SGT, (1968-1993) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Conant, Gregory C., SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hyatt, Michael Dale, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rideout, David James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cook, Dan, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Clymer, Dennis Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hammond, Therald, SP 4, (1969-1975) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hardesty, Kenneth, CW3, (1966-1987) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mohrhauser, William Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tanner, Mike, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walker, Jim, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gernert, Edward Harry, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mc Connell, James T, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Query, Robert Peter, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Snodgrass, William Leonard, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vargas, Raul John, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anderson, William Theodore, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
May, Robert Walter, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Specialist 4
Frederick, Arthur Donald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Johnson, Everett Wilson, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Otis, Malcolm, LTC, (1963-1985) AR 12B Lieutenant Colonel
Westbrook, James Barrington, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Dubbs, Raymond Arthur, 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Parnelle, Samuel W., 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Smith, Joseph John, 1LT, (1957-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Steindam, Russell A., 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Thompson, Thomas Donald, 1LT, (1968-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Chisko, Joseph John, SSG, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Clark, Robert Samuel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Evans, George Fredrick, SSG, (1953-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Rice, Calvin Charles, SSG, (1964-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Strayer, Patrick Joseph, SSG, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Swantak, Dennis Ray, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Xanten, David, SFC, (1959-1980) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Brownfield, Jerry, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Esteves, Fernando Barcinas, SGT, (1964-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Garrod, Dave, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Mitchell, Michael Thomas, SGT, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Moon, Lowell Edwin, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Rush, David Clyde, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Whitehead, Morris Alfred, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Yeaman, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Castillo, Arthur John, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Harlow, Rex Douglas, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Johnson, Philip Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Miller, William Howard, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Pendergrass, James William, CPL, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Clark, Larry Ray, SP 5, (1965-1969) OD 63C Specialist 5
Perry, Harmon Wayne, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Britt, Wyman Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hanson, Larry, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Kelly, Gregory Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011