Blackmon, James Willie, MSG

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11F50-Infantry Operations and Intelligence NCO
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 11F50, MACV Advisory Team 18
Service Years
1953 - 1970

Master Sergeant


Six Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
South Carolina
South Carolina
Year of Birth
1932
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Blackmon, James Willie, MSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Williamston, SC
Last Address
Bogalusa, LA

Casualty Date
Aug 01, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Providence Church Cemetery - Williamston, South Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08W 074

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1964-1966, 11F40, HHC, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1964
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11F40-Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry Details

HHC, 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
140 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Munoz, Juan, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Shattuck, David, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gill, Lawrence, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Specialist 5
Gardner, William Hugh, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Smith, Jimmy Joe, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pitsenbarger, Dennis Stover, CPL, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Chase, Curtis Edward, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Davidson, Charles, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Jones, Roy Mitchell, SP 5, (1952-1966) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Champion, Royce, SP 4, (1964-1968) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Wood, Bill, SGT, (1964-1978) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Abrams, Timothy C., PFC, (1966-1967) MI 05C10 Private First Class
Garner, Boyd Grayson, PFC, (1966-1967) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Ledebur, Michael Todd, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry

Waddell, Jennings, MSG, (1953-1976) IN 111.1 Master Sergeant
Cull, Herman Ray, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Merrow, Wallace, SSG, (1963-1976) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Rambo, Ohmer, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Robinson, Pandolfi, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cunningham, Kenneth, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Laughlin, Larry, SP 4, (1962-1965) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Trueluck, George Guthrie, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Bowcutt, Scott Cannon, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morgan, Dennis Laco, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Sprague, Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Whitten, Milan Elmer, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Yawn, Terry Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, George Anthony, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Nilsen, Richard, MAJ, (1964-1988) MP 31A Major
McDonough, James M, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Walker, Ralph Bamford, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Davis, Leonard Douglas, 2LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Jackson,jr, Joseph, SFC, (1959-1981) Sergeant
Farmer, William Hoke, 1LT, (1958-1967) First Lieutenant
Hennessey, James, COL, (1965-1993) First Lieutenant
Kaster, Robert Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) Corporal
Forbes, Harry Burkley, SP 5 Specialist 5
Johnson, Art, SP 5, (1966-1969) Specialist 5
Ferdig, Richard Charles, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Francis, Willie, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
Parrish, James, SGT, (1958-1973) Private First Class
A Company

Perez, Benito, 1SG, (1950-1966) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Hopkins, Alvin, SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Garcia, Gregorio M., SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Senters, Bobby, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Carter, Kenneth Robert, SGT, (1953-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mahoney, Ralph George, SGT, (1948-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Peacock, Leonard Earl, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Duggar, Kenneth P., SP 5, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Chace, George Henry, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dorman, Darrel Gene, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Evitt, Wayne Lee, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lee, Clyde Marvin, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Luster, Milton Bernard, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Miranda, Filiberto Guiller, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Parrilla-Calderon, Jaime, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Perez, Daniel Flores, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Perrone, James Paul, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Phoebus, Frederick Allen, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011