Franks, Henry Albert, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
4745-Light Weapons Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1950-1950, 4745, 25th Armored Reconnaissance Company
Service Years
1949 - 1950

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

579 kb

Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Franks, Henry Albert, Pfc.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Jay
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Jul 28, 1950
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Unknown, Not Reported
Location
Korea, South
Conflict
Korean War/UN Defensive (1950)/Battle of Pusan Perimeter
Location of Interment
Wells Cemetery - Pennville, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


   1950-1950, 4677, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
February / 1950
To Month/Year
July / 1950
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
4677-Military Police
Location
Osaka
Country/State
Japan
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 23, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
128 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Fisher, Walter, Cpl, (1947-1952) MP 4677 Private First Class
Lane, Donald Ross, SFC, (1948-1953) MP 4677 Private First Class
Millspaugh, Judson Albert, PFC, (1948-1950) MP 4677 Private First Class
Cooke, Leon Othello, PFC, (1948-1952) MP 4677 Private
Devries, Wesley Ernest, PFC, (1948-1951) MP 4677 Private
Fitzgerald, John Joseph, Cpl, (1948-1951) MP 4677 Private
Graham, William Milton, PFC, (1943-1952) MP 4677 Private
McGuire, Patrick W., PFC, (1950-1951) MP 4677 Private
Mercer, Robert Allen, Cpl, (1948-1951) MP 4677 Private
Neal, Frank Allen, PFC, (1949-1950) MP 4677 Private
Vignes, Jakie Joseph, PFC, (1949-1950) MP 4677 Private
Hutchison, Granville, T/Sgt, (1943-1954) MP 669 Staff Sergeant
Ferenbaugh, Claude Birkett, LTG, (1918-1958) USA 00GC Major General
Kean, William Benjamin, LTG, (1918-1954) USA 00GC Major General
Duck, Howard Arthur, LTC, (1941-1950) SC 0210 Lieutenant Colonel
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 Captain
Shuffer, George Macon Jr., BG, (1940-1975) IN 1542 Captain
Torman, Charles, MAJ, (1942-1962) AR 1204 Captain
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Parker, Dixie, 1LT, (1942-1950) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Torman, Charles, MAJ, (1942-1962) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Sudut, Jerome A., 2LT, (1946-1951) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Burchfield, Riley, SFC, (1946-1951) IN 1812 Sergeant First Class
Chaney, Dean Dee, SFC, (1950-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant First Class
Goodwin, Elmore Bernard, SFC, (1946-1953) IN 4745 Sergeant First Class
Van Horn, Irving, SFC, (1946-1953) IN 1812 Sergeant First Class
Waldo, Eugene Lawrence, SFC, (1946-1950) FA 1844 Sergeant First Class
Hays, Sandy, M/Sgt, (1941-1951) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Poolaw, Pascal Cleatus, 1SG, (1942-1967) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Tedford, Robert Austin, M/Sgt, (1938-1950) AR 1733 Master Sergeant
Vangsness, Ralph John, M/Sgt, (1945-1950) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Allen, Edgar, MAJ, (1948-1973) AG 1502 Technical Sergeant
Hutchison, Granville, T/Sgt, (1943-1954) AR 1733 Technical Sergeant
Tedford, Robert Austin, M/Sgt, (1938-1950) IN 814 Technical Sergeant
Decorrevont, Floyd, SFC, (1944-1950) AR 795 Staff Sergeant
Gilbert, Billy, SSG, (1948-1952) TC 4931 Staff Sergeant
Kini, Joseph, SFC, (1946-1971) AG 055 Staff Sergeant
Carlson, Ralph William, Sgt, (1950-1951) IN 1745 Sergeant
Clark, Wesley Herbert, SFC, (1943-1950) AR 1733 Sergeant
Gains, Charles, Sgt, (1944-1950) IN 1745 Sergeant
Harper, Richard, Sgt, (1950-1951) IN 1745 Sergeant
Judd, Vernon Russell, Sgt, (1948-1951) EN 1822 Sergeant
Lane, Donald Ross, SFC, (1948-1953) AR 1733 Sergeant
Lejeune, Kermit Joseph, Sgt, (1950-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant
Michaels, Raymond, Sgt, (1945-1950) IN 345 Sergeant
Perrin, Wilbur H, Sgt, (1948-1954) IN 4745 Sergeant
Reifers, Raymond Nicholas, Sgt, (1943-1950) AR 4733 Sergeant
Varner, Alvin Lawrence, Sgt, (1948-1951) MD 3666 Sergeant
Walker, James Wesley, Sgt, (1949-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant
Walker, William E., T/4, (1945-1950) OD 4014 Technician Fourth Grade
Aguilar, Lucio Rodriguez, Cpl, (1950-1953) IN 1812 Corporal
Anderson, William Phillip, Cpl, (1949-1950) AR 4733 Corporal
Carlson, Ralph, Sgt, (1949-1951) AR 3795 Corporal
Fasick, William Francis, Cpl, (1945-1950) AR 4733 Corporal
Harris, Samuel C, Cpl, (1947-1950) EN 729 Corporal
Hilbert, Willard F., Cpl, (1946-1950) IN 4745 Corporal
Johnson, Gudmund Christopher, Cpl, (1949-1951) IN 4745 Corporal
Luna, Librado, Cpl, (1950-1950) IN 4745 Corporal
Maroon, James Willmer, SSG, (1949-1967) IN 1745 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011