Alexander, Nicholas Richard, CW2

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
12 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 2
Last Service Branch
Warrant Officer (pre-2004)
Last Primary MOS
062B-Helicopter Pilot Utility and Light Cargo Single Rotor
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Officer)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 062B, 118th Aviation Company, 145th Aviation Battalion
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Warrant Officer (pre-2004)

Chief Warrant Officer 2


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

33 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Alexander, Nicholas Richard, CW2.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Wesley, IA
Last Address
Wesley, IA

Casualty Date
Nov 27, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
East Lawn Cemetery - Algona, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
38W 070

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 062B, 12th Aviation Group

Chief Warrant Officer 2
From Month/Year
January / 1968
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
12th Aviation Group Unit Page
Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 2
MOS
062B-Helicopter Pilot Utility and Light Cargo Single Rotor
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 12th Aviation Group Details

12th Aviation Group
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 18, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
108 Members Also There at Same Time
12th Aviation Group

Adams, Davey Marlin, WO1, (1964-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Addison, Harvey Charles, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Van Allen, Charles Clifford, WO1, (1967-1968) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Barlow, Ross Owen, CW2, (1966-1968) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Creal, Carl Martin, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Mitchell, James Stephen, CW2, (1964-1968) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Brinkoetter, James Albert, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Childers, William Steven, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Eisenhart, Guy Lee, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Jantz, Robert Wayne, WO1, (1968-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Polak, Peter Paul, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Sellner, Charles Edward, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Yarger, Jeffrey J., WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Engel, Gregory Charles, CPT, (1966-1969) TC 1981 Captain
Fleer, Robert Dean, CPT, (1952-1968) TC 1981 Captain
Smith, David Roscoe, CPT, (1965-1969) TC 1980 Captain
Zappini, Joseph Vincent, WO1, (1968-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Jilcott, Charles B., CPT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Russell, Peter John, CPT, (1968-1973) AV 1981 Captain
Anderson, Curtis Stewart, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Weiss, Robert Ralph, 1LT, (1956-1968) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Perry, Hal Edward, CW2, (1967-1970) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Mayer, Oscar Clement, WO1, (1968-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Hastings, Steven Morris, SSG, (1965-1968) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Bergren, Thomas Howard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Campo, Nick, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 72E10 Sergeant
Delaigle, Theus Everette, SGT, (1966-1968) QM 76T10 Sergeant
Lulofs, Dennis Jay, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Meyers, Howard, SGT, (1965-1996) TC 67B20 Sergeant
Warr, James Milton, SGT, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Yeager, Kenneth, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 72B10 Sergeant
Terrell, John, SFC, (1960-1980) TC 67F Specialist 6
Bench, Jimmy, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 93K Specialist 5
Blackmer, William Edward, SP 5, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Compton, Paul Douglas, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Corn, Jack Alvin, SP 5, (1966-1968) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Creel, David De Witt, SP 5, (1967-1968) SC 35L10 Specialist 5
Dell, George Douglas, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Enlow, Philip James, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Evans, Clyde Sampson, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67N30 Specialist 5
Faulkner, Troy David, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67E Specialist 5
Harrison, Jimmy Ken, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Higdon, Robert, SP 5, (1967-1970) AG 71F10 Specialist 5
Johnson, Arthur Harry, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67A Specialist 5
Morgan, Melvin David, SP 5, (1967-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Perryman, William Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Vines, Richard Larry, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Acosta, John Wayne, SP 4, (1965-1968) TC 67A Specialist 4
Begnoche, Reginald Peter, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Bellinger, Ronald Lee, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bonnette, Paul Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AV 67A Specialist 4
Brady, James Gregory, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Cavanaugh, Richard Fred, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Clark, Michael Burriss, SP 4, (1967-1968) OD 44C10 Specialist 4
Constantine, Michael Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ellis, Robert Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Herring, Steven, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Hinkle, Carl Rodman, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Hodges, Rufus Weldon, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011