Alcorn, Dale Robert, Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
15 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11F20-Operations Assistant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 11F20, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)/59th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog)
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1950
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Phillip Hanners (GA) to remember Alcorn, Dale Robert, Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Redondo Beach, CA
Last Address
Redondo Beach, CA

Casualty Date
Sep 06, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Deer Valley Memorial Gardens - Phoenix, Arizona
Wall/Plot Coordinates
18W 045

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 11F20, 23rd Infantry Division (Americal)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
April / 1969
To Month/Year
September / 1969
Unit
23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11F20-Operations Assistant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 23rd Infantry Division (Americal) Details

23rd Infantry Division (Americal)
Also called Americal Division

Testing

Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
EN Gibson, Fredrick (Rick), SGT 5
   

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
906 Members Also There at Same Time
23rd Infantry Division (Americal)

Battle, Ulysses, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Foster, Joe Albert, SFC, (1957-1969) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Hooks, Phillip, SFC, (1967-1987) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Taylor, Andrew James, SFC, (1960-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Johnson, Gary, SFC, (1967-1978) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Baird, William Allen, SSG, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Barns, Lawrence Ray, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bauer, Carl Timothy, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Boehne, Stephen Bruce, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bonetti, Freddie Allen, SSG, (1955-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Bowman, James Ernest, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Butler, Gerald Thomas, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Chamberlain, Henry, SSG, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Crawshaw, Steeve Alexander, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Davis, Randy Mayo, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Delap, Don, MSG, (1959-1979) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Esposito, Donald, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Faughn, Issac David, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Garrett, Allen Matthew, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Hosnedle, Alan Roger, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hveen, Francis, SSG, (1964-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Murray, Robert Charles, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Phelps, Franklin, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Shelton, Johnny, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Swanigan, Carl, SSG, (1968-1976) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Vance, Dennis Lee, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Wood, Robert Abbott, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Wooten, Bobbie Gene, SSG, (1963-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Alfredson, William Richard, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arnold, Roy Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blackburn, William Kendall, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blanks, Thomas Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Borges, Michael Edward, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brewster, Glenn Richard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brown, David Alan, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bruno, Joseph, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Calamia, Jack, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Canup, Bill, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Chandler, Thomas Leroy, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Clayton, Bennie Clifford, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Corr, Paul, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Couturiaux, Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Cowan, Robert Le Rhea, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cowles, Bob, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Daniels, Bruce William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Deam, Mark, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Sergeant
DelRossi, Richard, SGT, (1968-1976) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Demore, Michael George, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Detwiler, Lawrence R., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Diaz, Jose Renteria, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Dudley, James, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11F50 Sergeant
Dunham, Bruce Joel, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Duska, Gerald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Eckenrode, Daniel Edney, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Gast, Robert C., SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Gooding, William Philip, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Graveley, Douglas, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Haake, David Oscar, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011