Hamm, John William, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
234 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11E10, B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Service Years
1965 - 1966
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Hamm, John William, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Lexington
Last Address
Lexington

Casualty Date
Jul 07, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Evergreen Memorial Cemetery - Paris, Kentucky
Wall/Plot Coordinates
09E 007

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav AssociationKentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1966, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor [Verified]
  1966, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]
  1966, Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11E10, B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 22, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Ceremony naming John Hamm field in his honor
Evergreen Memory Gardens
B Troop Banner
Evergreen Memory Gardens
105 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Cawley, Joseph, SP 4, (1963-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Otis, Malcolm, LTC, (1963-1985) AR 12B Lieutenant Colonel
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Reynolds, George R., SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Harris, Lynn Arden, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 45G10 Specialist 4
Kelly, Gregory Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
Neuman, Ronald Melvin, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanderson, John Daniel, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
A Troop

Merrill, Hugh Wallace, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Bradshaw, Theodore Jackson, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Vanover, Charles Lindon, MSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Bender, Gernot, SSG, (1957-1969) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Monroe, Richard, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hanlin, Ronald Gary, SGT, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Roland, Charles Edward, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Shrum, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Ryan, Arthur, MAJ, (1959-1984) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Joslyn, James Eugene, SSG, (1954-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Clemmons, Joseph, CPL, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 605 Specialist 4
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Huff, Steve, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McElroy, Chalmers, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivard, Dave, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Salas, Charles, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Giles, Ronald E. (, SFC, (1965-2007) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hornung, Earl, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kinser, Gary, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Chance, Robert, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Maulden, Lorenzo Columbus, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
White, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wymer, James Nelson, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Husk, Clarence Ray, SGT, (1957-1967) Sergeant
Carmack, John Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
C Troop

Luna, Francisco, SSG, (1952-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Burns, Jerry, SGT, (1963-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Whitaker, Rudolph, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Guillory, Bud Augustine, PV2, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Private (E-2)
Owen, Robert Danel, SFC, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Sombelon, Albert Edward, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Gros, Ronnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
South, Stephen, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Lopez, Max Andy, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Smith, Lonnie Leo, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Whitfield, Richard K., SSG, (1959-1967) OD 21E Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011