Blackman, Larry Paul, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
116 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Medical Corps
Last Primary MOS
91B20-Medical Specialist
Last MOS Group
Medical Department (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 91B20, HHT, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Service Years
1964 - 1967

Specialist 4


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Blackman, Larry Paul, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Denison, IA
Last Address
Denison, IA

Casualty Date
Feb 17, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Crawford Heights Memory Gardens - Denison, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15E 053

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial3/4 Cav AssociationThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1967, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 91B20, HHT, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
HHT Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
91B20-Medical Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHT, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

HHT, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: 7 days ago
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Current Photo
DoD News Release
D Troop banner
Crawford Heights Memory Gardens
235 Members Also There at Same Time
HHT

Fuger, Larry, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Taber, Jerry Dean, SP 5, (1958-1966) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Jensen, Dennis Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Ojile, Michael Raymond, PFC, (1967-1967) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Walker, Hollis Allen, PFC, (1965-1966) MD 91B10 Private First Class
Otis, Glenn, GEN, (1946-1988) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Stenehjem, George, COL, (1949-1980) AR 1210 Major
Wright, Daniel, CPT, (1965-1970) AR 1204 Captain
Jones, Skip, 1LT, (1962-1970) AR 19B First Lieutenant
Eastes, Charles (Pat), CW2, (1966-1970) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Bonevich, Arthur, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Coronado, Tommie, CSM, (1963-1989) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Montanez, Emmanuel, SSG, (1967-1971) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Morales, Victor, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Orison, Louis James, SSG, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Roland, Charles Edward, SSG, (1965-1967) EN 81B10 Staff Sergeant
Blessman, William David, SGT, (1966-1967) TC 64B10 Sergeant
Dunn, David, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Goins, Marshall, SGT, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gross, Jim, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Mills, James, SGT, (1966-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stephens, Robert, SFC, (1962-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wood, Billy D., MSG, (1965-1985) SC 05C40 Sergeant
Conley, Charles, SP 5, (1965-1972) AR 133.1 Specialist 5
Vargas, John, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Beasley, Herbert, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Beller, James, SP 4, (1966-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Brenes, Nery Jacinto, SGT, (1953-1968) SC 31B10 Specialist 4
Brenes, Nery Jacinto, SGT, (1953-1968) SC 31B10 Specialist 4
Byrd, Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1967) AV 67M10 Specialist 4
Colaiacovo, Jeffrey, SP 4, (1967-1977) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fleming, Richard, SP 4, (1964-1966) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Gatewood, Jim, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Howe, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Quintana, Larry, SP 4, (1963-1966) CV 12C Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Vera, Jose, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Washington, Keith D, SP 4, (1966-1968) MI 96B Specialist 4
O'Kelley, James, PFC, (1965-1969) IN 111.07 Private First Class
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jerdon, John G, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Jeffers, William, SP 5, (1966-1968) MD Specialist 5
Brown, William, PFC, (1964-1967) AR Private (E-2)
GARDNER, ROBERT, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Lancaster, William, SGT, (1965-1972) Sergeant
Phillips, Howard, SSG, (1961-1968) Sergeant
McGill, Roger, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Lee, Russell, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Lee, Russell, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Landerkin, Geoff, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN Specialist 5
A Troop

Sosenko, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Drake, Earle Avon, CPT, (1956-1967) AR 1204 Captain
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Ryan, Arthur, MAJ, (1959-1984) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011