Owen, Robert Danel, Jr., SFC

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
481 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Cavalry
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11D10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1950 - 1966
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Sergeant First Class


Five Service Stripes



Three Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

90 kb

Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Owen, Robert Danel, Jr., SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pine Bluff
Last Address
Pine Bluff

Casualty Date
Jun 24, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hickory Grove Cemetery - Palmyra, Arkansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08E 087

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1966, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor [Verified]
  1966, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11D10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1966
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 10, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
925 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Bonevich, Arthur, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Coffey, Jesse J., SGT, (1956-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gros, Ronnie Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Whitefield, Charles Elmer, SGT, (1960-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Boling, Charles L., SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Fain, James Leonard, SP 4, (1960-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Moore, Jesse Louis, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Shrum, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Harris, Steve Westlel, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Ledebur, Michael Todd, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Jacobsen, Wallace Ray, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Luna, Francisco, SSG, (1952-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Sombelon, Albert Edward, SSG, (1948-1966) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Gable, Arlan Dean, SGT, (1959-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Matthews, Mike, SGT, (1966-1979) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Thompson, Odis Edward, SGT, (1960-1966) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Butler, James, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 5
Herron, Ronald, SP 4, (1962-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Little, Gary Dean, SP 5, (1961-1967) AR 11E40 Specialist 5
Nottage, Michael Lewis, SP 5, (1958-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Panoncial, Joseph, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Flammer, Timothy Matthew, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hamm, John William, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Laird, Ervin Leonard, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lopez, Max Andy, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
McGill, Roger, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 19D20 Specialist 4
Smith, Bennie Allen, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kolberg, Robert, SGT, (1965-2001) AR 00Z Private First Class
Butler, Robert Dale, PFC, (1963-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Whitaker, Rudolph, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Guillory, Bud Augustine, PV2, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Private (E-2)
DeSaussure, Edward, MG, (1941-1972) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Blade, Gene, COL, (1954-1994) IN 11A Colonel
Barott, William Chauncey, LTC, (1951-1966) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Conboy, John, LTC, (1943-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Garner, Harold, LTC, (1954-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Meyer, Jules Raymond, LTC, (1943-1970) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Stevens, Robert, LTC, (1961-1990) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Troy, Guy, COL, (1942-1976) MI 9301 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Lange, Karl Ferdinand, LTC, (1952-1969) IN 1542 Major
Andrews, Robert Paul, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Artz, Jon, CPT, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Casp, Michael Allen, CPT, (1962-1967) FA 1193 Captain
Childers, Stephen Andrew, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
McDonough, James M, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Miller, Frederick, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 11A Captain
Norberg, William Gunther, MAJ, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Captain
Ballard, John Richard, 1LT, (1957-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Best, Donald, MAJ, (1962-1982) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Brown, Donald, 1LT, (1965-1969) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
Cowell, Bainbridge, 1LT, (1965-1971) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
D'Amico, Frank Anthony, 1LT, (1966-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011