Alford, Ulysses, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
102 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E30-Armor Tank Commander
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 11E30, C Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Service Years
1957 - 1966

Staff Sergeant


Three Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

35 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1939
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Unee Abrams-Family to remember Alford, Ulysses, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Asheville, NC
Last Address
Asheville, NC

Casualty Date
Jul 09, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
09E 008 / Plot: Section 52 Site 1610.

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 11E30, C Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1966
To Month/Year
July / 1966
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11E30-Armor Tank Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

C Troop, 1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 17, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
117 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Bretschneider, Hans Karl, SSG, (1960-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Shipley, Walter Westerman, SSG, (1956-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Suttles, Ralph, SSG, (1962-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Hyman, Wallace, SGT, (1952-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Biddulph, Ronald, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Evans, Charles Michael, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Corporal
Alexander, Terry Lee, SP 5, (1964-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Doss, Donald, SP 5, (1963-1967) AR 19D20 Specialist 5
Teas, Clarence A., SP 5, (1962-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Lile, Joe Charles, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Prediger, Franz Gerhard, SP 4, (1962-1966) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Quesenberry, John Quincy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Stinsn, Cecil, SFC, (1964-1984) SC 74D Sergeant First Class
Tetreault, Robert Nazaire, SSG, (1946-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bailey, Roy Dee, SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Candeas, Joseph Edward, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Price, Elvin, SGT, (1958-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Knight, David Marshall, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eddy, Jerry Wayne, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Herrera, Jesse Emil, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Scott, John Walter, PFC, (1966-1966) OD 63C10 Private First Class
Tams, Robert Nielsen, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, Danny Le Moyne, PV2, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Slanker, Darrel, SP 5, (1964-1966) AR Specialist 5
Long, Donald Russell, SGT, (1963-1966) Sergeant
Rogers, Roy Rumsey, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
McBroom, Eddie O'Donald, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Mandy, William, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
A Troop

Drynan, Arthur William, SSG, (1960-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Maxie, Charles Lee, SSG, (1956-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Rummel, Francis Clair, SSG, (1952-1966) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Gray, Jimmie Dell, SGT, (1962-1966) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Hightower, George Malcolm, SGT, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Ball, Michael Henry, SP 5, (1963-1966) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Oakey, John Russell, SP 5, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Smith, Phillip Robert, SP 5, (1960-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Wickham, Ralph Arthur, SP 5, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Larkin, Samuel James, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Ormiston, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Warne, Gary, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Smith, Avery Gene, PFC, (1963-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Conner, Roger Leroy, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Johnson, Boyd, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E20 Private First Class
Juncer, Dave, MAJ, (1964-1993) AR 133.1 Private First Class
Peterson, Terrill Gene, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Sharp, Michael Anthony, PFC, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Daily, Thomas Blake, 1LT, (1962-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Hughes, Jesse Howard, SSG, (1958-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Boatwright, Raymond Lavoy, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Southard, Charles A, SGT, (1957-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Tharp, Claude William, SGT, (1952-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Fernandez, Jorge L., SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Torzok, Joseph, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Van Beber, Eldon Christ, PFC, (1965-1966) SC 31C20 Private First Class
Pendygraft, George R., PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Hughes, Jesse Howard, SSG, (1958-1966) Staff Sergeant
B Troop

Courtney, James Ira, SSG, (1946-1966) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Morgan, John Daniel, SGT, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Armstrong, Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011