Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
145 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1977-1979, 19Z50, 1st Training Brigade (Cadre) Fort Knox, KY
Service Years
1959 - 1980
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate
Order of the Spur

First Sergeant


Seven Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

39 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1938
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Jenkins Jr., Samuel (SaberAlpha 15), 1SG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Vine Grove, KY
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Jun 04, 2007
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

25th Infantry Division US Army Retired (Pre-2007)


 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord Army Honorable Discharge (1984-Present) Cold War Medal Order of The Spur

Cold War Veteran


 Military Association Memberships
25th Infantry Division Association3/4 Cav Association
  1988, 25th Infantry Division Association
  1990, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]14

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 8, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
2530 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Barney, Calvin, 1SG, (1944-1970) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Burns, Junior R., SFC, (1955-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Williams, Frank Edward, SFC, (1946-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Page, Luther, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Dixon, Gale William, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Engs, Russell Larned, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Feeney, James Terrance, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Garms, Dennis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McDonell, R. D., SSG, (1965-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McDougald, Sammy, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Phillips, Alton Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Poggi, Michael Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robertson, Thomas Harry, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Spence, Edgar Clay, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Stephens, Clyde J., SGT, (1963-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Yeagley, Warren, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Bray, Ervil Thomas, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Corporal
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Courtney, Joe Ray Jr., CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Crigger, Rell, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Davies, Donald Paul, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Blasko, James Dee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Canterbury, Marvin Dewayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Conley, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Dewitt, David Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hilton, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Moore, Jesse Louis, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pleasant, Eddie Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Riffle, Joseph Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Rutigliano, Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Sanders, James Edgar, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Woods, Robert M., SP 4, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Caputo, Richard P., PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Dieckman, James Henry, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Franklin, Gregory, Jackson, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hering, James Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Sarvela, Merrel Gerald, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thomas, John Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Worrell, Hurston Edward, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Charles, Dan Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Clark, David Lloyd, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Darby, James Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Elenbaas, Jack, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Everett, Rockford Grey, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Gonzalez, Juan Jose, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Gronewold, Larry Marshall, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Lohman, Robert Thomas, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Ray, William Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011