Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
145 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1977-1979, 19Z50, 1st Training Brigade (Cadre) Fort Knox, KY
Service Years
1959 - 1980
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate
Order of the Spur

First Sergeant


Seven Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

39 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1938
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Jenkins Jr., Samuel (SaberAlpha 15), 1SG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Vine Grove, KY
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Jun 04, 2007
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

25th Infantry Division US Army Retired (Pre-2007)


 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord Army Honorable Discharge (1984-Present) Cold War Medal Order of The Spur

Cold War Veteran


 Military Association Memberships
25th Infantry Division Association3/4 Cav Association
  1988, 25th Infantry Division Association
  1990, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]14

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11D10, B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1967
To Month/Year
January / 1968
Unit
B Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Details

B Troop, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 14, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Sct Section Ldr B Trp 1967
Sam Jenkins 1967 B Troop
Sct Section Ldr B Trp 1967
Vehicle Checkpoint B Trp 1967
376 Members Also There at Same Time
B Troop

Hayes, George Franklin, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Garrod, Dave, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Robison, David Lee, SGT, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Callister, Arthur Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Rutigliano, Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Franklin, Gregory, Jackson, PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Thomas, John Charles, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Clark, David Lloyd, CPL, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Evans, George Fredrick, SFC, (1953-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Moore, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Clark, Robert Samuel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Rice, Calvin Charles, SSG, (1964-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Strayer, Patrick Joseph, SSG, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Swantak, Dennis Ray, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Xanten, David, SFC, (1959-1980) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Rush, David Clyde, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Whatley, Roy, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Whitehead, Morris Alfred, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Johnson, Philip Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Turskey, Harold Sean, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Perry, Harmon Wayne, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Britt, Wyman Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kidd, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lee, Dom E., SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Trego, Bob, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Carpenter, Roger Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Chandler, Robert Larry, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Fitts, Gerald Lampley, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Otis, Malcolm, LTC, (1963-1985) AR 12B Lieutenant Colonel
Westbrook, James Barrington, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1204 Captain
Dubbs, Raymond Arthur, 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Johnson, Charles Leo, 1LT, (1966-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Parnelle, Samuel W., 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Rogers, George Patrick, 1LT, (1963-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Smith, Joseph John, 1LT, (1957-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Anderson, William Theodore, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Caraballo, Jose, SSG, (1967-1993) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Roy, SSG, (1964-1971) OD 632.10 Staff Sergeant
Conant, Gregory C., SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hyatt, Michael Dale, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lively, Bobby Dean, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Rideout, David James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Harold John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cook, Dan, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Hardesty, Kenneth, CW3, (1966-1987) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harris, Lynn Arden, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 45G10 Specialist 4
Kelly, Gregory Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) AG 71H10 Specialist 4
May, Robert Walter, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Specialist 4
Mohrhauser, William Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tanner, Mike, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walker, Jim, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McConnell, James, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Snodgrass, William Leonard, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Frederick, Arthur Donald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Johnson, Everett Wilson, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Kresse, Wolfgang Edward, PV2, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Homiski, Stanley, SGT, (1967-1969) SC Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011