Archer, Danny Lee, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
47 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11D20, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Washington
Washington
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Archer, Danny Lee, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Garfield, Wa
Last Address
Garfield, WA

Casualty Date
Jul 05, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Garfield Cemetery - Garfield, Washington
Wall/Plot Coordinates
09W 121

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11D20, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
November / 1969
To Month/Year
July / 1970
Unit
D Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11D20-Armor Reconnaissance Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop Details

2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment/D Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 18, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
157 Members Also There at Same Time
D Troop

Walker, Walter Lewis, SFC, (1951-1970) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Torres, Raymond, SSG, (1963-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Quintanilla, Jeffery Iglesias, SGT, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Taft, Thomas Harold, CPL, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Corporal
Bamford, Ray, SP 4, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Stone, Forest Michael, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Tiderencel, John Werner, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Vollmar, Christopher Lee, SP 4, (1970-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Ledford, Alvie Junior, CPT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 Captain
Honcoop, David, SSG, (1967-1977) OD 63B10 Staff Sergeant
Neal, Arthur Darnell, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Charles W., SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Cardwell, Henry Waters, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Frank, Harold Leroy, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Heim, James Phillip, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Quigley, Timothy Ernest, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Smoron, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rivera, Santos, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Soto-Figueroa, Jose Antonio, SGT, (1970-1971) Sergeant
Keetle, Jeffrey Charles, CPL, (1970-1971) Corporal
Robinson, Lance Allen, CPL, (1970-1971) Corporal
Moore, David Troy, SGT, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment

Yingling, Harry Patrick, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Boggs, Tom, SFC, (1970-1991) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Fowler, Ken, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Meacham, David, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Bobo, William Charles, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
McEwing, Harry, PFC, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Pietrzak, Joseph Ray, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Pickens, Cleve, MAJ, (1964-1984) MP 9100 Major
Chenault, Thomas Dudley, CPT, (1969-1971) AR 1204 Captain
Miller, James, CPT, (1967-1972) AV 1981 Captain
Whitmore, William Lee, CPT, (1968-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Ross, Bobby, 1LT, (1966-1969) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Concannon, Richard Neil, CW2, (1969-1971) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
James, Clayton Wade, CW2, (1969-1971) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Burke, Joseph Scott, WO1, (1970-1971) AV 062D Warrant Officer 1
Holditch, Robert Wilson, CW2, (1955-1969) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Robertson, Mark John, WO1, (1969-1971) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Bullis, Krag Colt, SSG, (1965-1971) AV 67Z Staff Sergeant
Hawthorn, Jim, MSG, (1966-1988) OD 63C Staff Sergeant
Heydt, William, SSG, (1969-1975) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Ron, Captan, SSG, (1966-1989) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Nance, Richard, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Todd, Kenneth Wayne, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wall, George Robert, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Young, Thomas Dudley, SGT, (1969-1970) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Beasley, Charles, SP 5, (1969-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Skinner, Norman, SP 5, (1969-1971) AV 67040 Specialist 5
Bailey, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Engen, Robert Joseph, SP 4, (1970-1971) AV 67Y10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Zebulon Murphy, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reavis, Ron, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Schneider, Thomas James, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Young, Ronald Eugene, PFC, (1969-1970) AV 67V Private First Class
Brooks, Murray (Lee), MAJ, (1961-1981) CV Major
Latimer, Wilbur Dale, CPT Captain
Hamm, Franklin Alvin, CW2, (1964-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Ferrell, Walter Larry, WO1 Warrant Officer 1

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011